Model review

HP Pavilion Aero 13 (2024) review

HP Pavilion Aero 13 (2024) — from 2024, 1 kg, performance 60.

HP

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2024
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 8640U , AMD Ryzen 7 8840U , AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS
Weight 1 kg
Battery 43 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
61
/100

HP Pavilion Aero 13 (2024)

The Pavilion Aero 13 is HP's ultralight play: a Ryzen 5 8640U with integrated graphics in a 13-inch chassis, $1,084 today. It is the most portable sheet in this batch, and the numbers that matter most to its buyers are the ones it wins outright.

Where it holds up

Portability at 89.2 is the best reading in this batch, comfortably clear of the next-best 80.8. Light office work at 88.21 is top-tier, photo design at 82 sits high, and engineering CAD at 64 is mid-tier. The integrated GPU scores 37.92 against an ultrabook-class median of 3.84 — nearly a tenfold cushion, one of the stronger integrated readings in the field even though newer platforms in this batch post higher. Reliability at 86 runs 69% above the class median of 51, and overall performance at 59.75 beats the median by 43%.

Where it falls short

The battery is the stated weakness: 43Wh against an ultrabook median of 63, a 32% shortfall that undercuts the travel-first premise. The measured game runs tell the same story from below — Far Cry 5 at minimum settings lands short of the 45 fps minimum bar, and the Battlefield V run misses its minimum line too. Gaming at 43 and modeling at 49 are mid-tier; value at 57.25 is merely mid-band for the price.

Price and depreciation

At $1,084 with an 11.29% annual rate, the two-year projection lands near $855 — one of the gentler curves in this batch, consistent with premium lightweight machines holding value.

Alternatives to consider

If the portability crown is the goal, nothing in this batch competes — the next-best readings are full band lower. If battery life matters as much as weight, the Spectre convertibles in this batch carry 66Wh cells at similar money.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The Aero 13 wins the portability argument outright and pairs it with top-tier office scores — buy it for the weight, plan around the small battery and the below-minimum game results.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
37.9
reliability
85
memory capacity
16
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+200%) (light tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical ultrabook class (+61.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical ultrabook class (+50%) (comfort).
    below class average

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 8640U · 16GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 8640U · Ryzen 8000 RAM: 16 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Pavilion Aero 13 (2024): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for HP Pavilion Aero 13 (2024).

Full specifications

Brand
HP
Series
Pavilion
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5-6400
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.00 kg
Ports
4
Battery
43 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
53
/100
CPU
82
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 53
Portability 89
Light office 77
Gaming 47
Creative 25
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 65
Value 59
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 110 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 105 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 85 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 75 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 38 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 38 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 30 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 27 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 24 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
758%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
379%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
237%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
758%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
152%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
79%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
135%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
148%
GPU
95%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
126%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
758%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
108%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
55%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
108%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
816%
GPU
758%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
758%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
117%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
172%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
211%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
181%
GPU
108%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
122%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
758%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
92%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
152%
RAM
200%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
122%
RAM
200%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
190%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
152%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
135%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
680%
GPU
379%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
152%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
253%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
291%
GPU
190%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
272%
GPU
92%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
190%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
158%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
95%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
272%
GPU
92%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
108%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
95%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
194%
GPU
58%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
158%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
95%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
371%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
272%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
69%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
255%
GPU
92%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
163%
GPU
82%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
379%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
408%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
158%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
453%
GPU
92%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
233%
GPU
108%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
544%
GPU
379%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
453%
GPU
316%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
43 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
AMD Ryzen 5 8640U AMD Ryzen 7 8840U AMD Ryzen 7 8840HS
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 760M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 760M
🔲 Memory (1)
16GB
💾 Storage (2)
512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.