Model review

Dell Inspiron 14 5406 (2-in-1) review

Dell Inspiron 14 5406 (2-in-1) — from 2020, 1.72 kg, performance 45.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2020
Screen 14" · 1366x768
Processor Intel Core i3 1115G4 , Intel Core i5 1135G7 , Intel Core i7 1165G7
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.72 kg
Battery 40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
45
/100

Dell Inspiron 14 5406 2-in-1 (2020): the budget convertible's floor

The Dell Inspiron 14 5406 2-in-1 is a 2020 entry convertible — Core i3 1115G4, 32GB of memory, integrated graphics — at $566. The sheet is honest about what that buys: a graphics score of 14.08 still sits 267 percent above the convertible-class median of 3.84, but performance at 45.41 and a 40Wh battery against the class median of 54 define the machine's real tier.

Where it holds up

The 32GB memory ceiling is the spec headline — matching the class median of 32 for this tier of convertible, and the strongest future-proofing argument on the sheet. Portability at 61.7 is mid-band, performance at 45.41 sits 22 percent above the convertible-class median of 37.38, and office at 60.41 is mid-tier. The 10.38 percent annual class-level depreciation rate is among the gentler curves in this batch.

Where it falls short

Battery is the named weakness: 40Wh against a class median of 54, a 26 percent shortfall that anchors the budget tier. Gaming at 28, modeling at 21, and photo at 18 are all low-band — the integrated graphics of a 2020 i3 hold exactly the tier you would expect. Office at 60.41 shares the joint-lowest office reading of this batch, and value at 61.55 is mid-tier rather than a bargain signal.

Price and depreciation

At $566 with an empty dollar ledger, the 10.38 percent annual class-level rate leaves first-year exposure with the buyer. The honest transaction framing: $566 buys the memory ceiling and the hinge, not capability — the value reading of 61.55 mid-tier confirms the price is fair for the tier rather than a steal.

Alternatives to consider

The Inspiron 14 5410 2-in-1 (2021) at $666 is the direct successor argument: an MX450 lifts graphics to 44.73 and photo to 65 high-band for $100 more. The XPS 13 9310 2-in-1 at $650 is the premium-chassis route with the same processor family and better mobility. The HP Pavilion 14 (2021) at $399 offers the same graphics tier with an MX350 for $167 less if the hinge is negotiable.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The 5406 2-in-1 offers the rare 32GB ceiling in a budget flip-form body with a gentle depreciation curve — against a 40Wh battery, low-band gaming, modeling, and photo, and the batch's joint-lowest office tier. It suits a student or office buyer who needs memory and a hinge above all else.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1115G4 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1115G4 · 11th RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.3).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Inspiron 14 5406 (2-in-1): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Inspiron 14 5406 (2-in-1).

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Inspiron 1x/7xxx
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)≈
Release year
2020≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1366x768
Panel type
tn
Color gamut (sRGB)
50%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 3.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.72 kg
Ports
5
Battery
40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
43
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
46
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 43
Portability 62
Light office 60
Gaming 32
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 78
Value 64
Color accuracy 15
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
350%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
88%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
56%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
29%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
50%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
35%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
64%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
50%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
583%
GPU
141%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
59%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
35%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
31%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
350%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
117%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
40 Wh 53 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i3 1115G4 Intel Core i5 1135G7 Intel Core i7 1165G7
🖥 Displays (2)
1366 x 768 1920 x 1080
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe G4 (48 EU)
🔲 Memory (5)
4GB 8GB 12GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (5)
128GB 256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.