Model review

Dell Inspiron 14 Plus 7440 review

Dell Inspiron 14 Plus 7440 — from 2024, 1.6 kg, performance 47.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 2240x1400
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 125H , Intel Core Ultra 7 155H , Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.6 kg
Battery 54 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
47
/100
CPU
87
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
50
/100

Dell Inspiron 14 Plus 7440 (2024): new platform, missing GPU column

The Dell Inspiron 14 Plus 7440 moves to the Core Ultra 5 125H with 32GB of memory at $650 — and its graphics column reads 0 on our sheet, a coverage gap rather than a measured zero, the familiar story for this platform's integrated graphics where no matched score exists. What is measured is strong: reliability at 89, 65 percent above the general-class median, and a CPU score of 87.02, enthusiast-band, 48 percent above class.

Where it holds up

Office at 88.99 is top-tier; portability at 65.3 is high-band; value at 66.85 is high-band — the strongest value reading among this batch's general-class machines without a measured GPU. The 32GB memory ceiling matches the class median exactly. Reliability at 89 and the enthusiast-band CPU figure give the sheet its genuine strengths: this is a well-built, modern, quick-for-office-work 14-incher.

Where it falls short

The verdict names graphics as the weakness — the 0 is a coverage gap rather than a measured zero, but the axis consequences are concrete: gaming at 19, modeling at 27, and CAD at 33 all sit low-band, and photo design at 35 is mid-tier. Overall performance at 46.59 is mid-band. The awkward comparison is internal: its own 2022 predecessor at $470 keeps a measured RTX 3050 with a 63.1 graphics score and top-tier photo at 88.

Price and depreciation

At $650 with an empty dollar ledger, the 13.89 percent annual class-level rate and first-year buyer exposure apply. The value reading of 66.85 is high-band — the sheet defends the price for office-and-reliability buyers — but the same $650 elsewhere in this batch buys measured GPUs (the 2022 sibling at $470 undercuts it entirely).

Alternatives to consider

The Inspiron 14 Plus 7420 (2022) at $470 is the direct rebuttal: cheaper, with a measured 3050, top-tier photo at 88, and no low-band axes — the 7440's advantages are reliability at 89 and the newer platform. The Inspiron 14 Plus 7441 sibling at the same $650 goes Snapdragon with a perfect reliability 100 and even lower performance readings; the HP Laptop 14 (2024) at the same $650 posts a nearly identical sheet.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The 7440 is the reliability-and-office version of the Inspiron 14 Plus: top-tier office, enthusiast CPU band, high value — against an unmeasured graphics column that plays out as low-band gaming, modeling, and CAD. Buy it for the build and the platform; buy the 2022 model if the GPU column matters.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 125H · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 125H · Ultra 1 RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Inspiron 14 Plus 7440: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Inspiron 14 Plus 7440.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Dell Premium/Essential/Plus (новые)
Type
Laptop
Release year
2024
Screen size
14"
Resolution
2240x1400
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.60 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
Battery
54 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
47
/100
CPU
87
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
50
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 47
Portability 65
Light office 89
Gaming 18
Creative 12
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 100
Value 67
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
435%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
870%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
580%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
580%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
158%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
870%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
580%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
124%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
193%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
348%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
348%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
483%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
311%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
311%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
348%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
725%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
348%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
311%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
207%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
272%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
207%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
396%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
290%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
272%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
580%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
483%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
435%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
483%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
249%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
580%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
483%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
54 Wh 64 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core Ultra 5 125H Intel Core Ultra 7 155H Intel Core Ultra 9 185H
🖥 Displays (2)
2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc iGPU (7-Cores)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Inspiron 14 Plus 7440
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.