Model review

Dell Alienware x15 R1 review

Dell Alienware x15 R1 — from 2021, 2.27 kg, performance 75.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2021
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 11400H , Intel Core i7 11800H , Intel Core i9 11900H
Graphics GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile 8GB , GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile 8GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.27 kg
Battery 87 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
75
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
83
/100
LB
77
/100

Dell Alienware x15 R1 (2021): thin gaming with the battery to match

The Dell Alienware x15 R1 is a 2021 gaming laptop that still reads well on paper at $590: a Core i5 11400H paired with a GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB, 32GB of memory, and an 87Wh battery — the largest battery figure quoted on this batch's sheets, tied with its R2 successor. The mobility index of 34 sits 17 percent above the gaming-class median of 29, which is the x15's whole thesis: gaming capability in a chassis that does not punish the backpack.

Where it holds up

The sheet is strong across the board for the money. Gaming reaches 80, high-band; photo design lands at 93, top-tier; office work scores 84.85, high-band; and overall performance at 74.52 is high-band as well. Modeling and CAD both sit at 60, mid-tier, respectable for a 2021 platform. Value at 82.4 is high-band — one of the best readings among this batch's gaming machines — and the 87Wh battery is the standout hardware figure, 22.5 percent above the class median of 71.

Where it falls short

The named weakness is memory: 32GB against a gaming-class median of 64 caps heavily multitasked sessions and modern titles that eat RAM. Portability at 31.9 is low-band — the x15 is thin for an Alienware but still a gaming slab by absolute measure. The RTX 3060 Mobile is a 2021 part; it holds the high gaming band here, but the generation has moved on. Modeling and CAD at 60 are mid-tier, not the 92-99 territory the newer Omen and Transcend machines post.

Price and depreciation

At $590 today, the x15 R1 prices like a used mid-gaming machine and scores like a good one. The depreciation ledger carries no dollar anchors — the model's history on our sheet is empty, so first-year exposure sits with the buyer — but the class-level rate of 13.44 percent per year is moderate for a 2021 gaming platform, and the entry price already reflects most of that curve.

Alternatives to consider

Within the same family, the Alienware m15 R4 (2021) sits at the same $590 with a larger photo-design score of 97 and a near-identical battery at 86Wh, though its portability and value readings trail the x15's. The x15 R2 successor at $737 posts a lower performance index on our sheet and a weaker value reading of 60.35 — the R1 is the rational pick of the pair. If 64GB of memory matters more than the thin chassis, the m15 R6 at the same $590 carries a 64GB ceiling.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The x15 R1 delivers the batch's joint-largest battery, a high gaming band at 80, and one of the stronger value readings among gaming machines at 82.4 — with a 32GB memory ceiling and low-band portability as the honest costs of the thin-and-light formula. For a buyer who wants Alienware capability without the brick, it remains a sensible $590.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 6 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

memory capacity
32
graphics performance
82.8
weight
2.3
above median below median class median
  • memory capacity is lower than typical gaming class (+50%) (professional).
    below class average
  • graphics performance is in line with typical gaming class (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • weight is in line with typical gaming class (standard).
    below class average

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 11400H · GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 11400H · 11th GPU: GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Alienware x15 R1: verdict

+
Best for: a balanced profile
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Alienware x15 R1.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Alienware (gaming flagship)
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2021≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.27 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
87 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
83
/100
LB
76
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 69
Portability 32
Light office 84
Gaming 85
Creative 76
Energy efficiency 76
Connectivity 100
Value 85
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
828%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
518%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
331%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
173%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
296%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
207%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
276%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
106%
GPU
120%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
740%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
106%
GPU
127%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
377%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
460%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
267%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
202%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
331%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
267%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
414%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
331%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
296%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
617%
GPU
828%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
331%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
552%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
414%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
202%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
276%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
345%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
207%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
202%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
207%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
127%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
345%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
207%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
247%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
202%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
148%
GPU
180%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
828%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
370%
GPU
414%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
202%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
493%
GPU
828%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
411%
GPU
690%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
87 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i5 11400H Intel Core i7 11800H Intel Core i9 11900H
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1080 (165Hz) 1920 x 1080 (360Hz) 2560 x 1440
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce RTX 3060 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 3070 Mobile 8GB GeForce RTX 3080 Mobile 8GB
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.