Model review

Dell Alienware x14 R2 review

Dell Alienware x14 R2 — from 2023, 2 kg, performance 65.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 13420H , Intel Core i7 13620H
Graphics GeForce RTX 3050 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile 8GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2 kg
Battery 80.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
65
/100
CPU
57
/100
GPU
76
/100
LB
65
/100

Dell Alienware x14 R2 (2023): the gaming machine that respects the backpack

The Dell Alienware x14 R2 is this batch's most portable gaming machine: $922 buys a Core i5 13420H with a GeForce RTX 3050 6GB in a 2.0kg chassis — 17 percent below the gaming-class median weight — with a mobility index of 51, 76 percent above that class's median of 29. Photo design reaches 92, top-tier, and portability at 53.3 is mid-tier, a reading almost no other gaming machine in this batch approaches.

Where it holds up

The portable formula delivers on the sheet: photo at 92 top-tier, gaming at 67 high-band, office at 84.85 high-band, and modeling at 58 and CAD at 58 both mid-tier. Overall performance at 64.98 is mid-band, value at 43.15 is mid-tier, and the 32GB of memory is the one spec that reads below the gaming-class median of 64 — the verdict's named weakness. As a machine that travels to LANs, classes, and offices alike, its balance is the point.

Where it falls short

The memory ceiling is the named weakness and the practical one: 32GB against a gaming-class median of 64 caps modern titles and multitasking alike. The 3050's 6GB of video memory is entry-level for the generation, keeping gaming at 67 rather than the 76-100 territory of its heavier siblings. The 16.26 percent per year depreciation is the batch's steeper schedule — the routine cost of gaming hardware — applied to a machine whose value case rests on portability rather than dominance.

Price and depreciation

No baseline price exists in the ledger, so the projection runs rate-only at a modeled 16.26 percent per year. On $922 that implies roughly $150 of expected first-year loss. Thin gaming machines tend to hold value on their form factor's rarity; the memory ceiling is the residual's likelier drag.

Alternatives to consider

The Alienware X16 (2023) at the same $922 is the canvas-and-battery alternative: photo at 95, gaming at 76, a 90Wh battery, at the cost of portability (16.7 versus 53.3) — the desk versus the backpack. The Alienware m16 (2023) at the same price is the value alternative: the batch's joint-best value at 88.1 with modeling and CAD at 99, in a 3.0kg chassis. If the carry is the brief, this machine is the batch's only gaming answer; if it is not, both siblings out-spec it.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The x14 R2 is the gaming machine for people who actually carry one: 2.0kg, portability at 53.3, top-tier photo, and high-band gaming, with a 32GB memory ceiling and entry-tier video memory as the honest invoices. For the traveling gamer it is the pick; for the desk gamer, its own siblings serve better.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
52
memory capacity
32
weight
2
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical gaming class (+73.3%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is lower than typical gaming class (+50%) (professional).
    below class average
  • weight is lower than typical gaming class (+16.7%) (standard).
    budget segment of category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 13420H · GeForce RTX 3050 Mobile 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 13420H · 13th GPU: GeForce RTX 3050 Mobile 6GB RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Alienware x14 R2: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Alienware x14 R2.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Alienware (gaming flagship)
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2023≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5-4800≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
2.00 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
81 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
62
/100
CPU
57
/100
GPU
76
/100
LB
65
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 62
Portability 53
Light office 84
Gaming 71
Creative 86
Energy efficiency 75
Connectivity 100
Value 46
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
285%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
571%
GPU
759%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
474%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
304%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
158%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
271%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
190%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
253%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
571%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
117%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
345%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
245%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
304%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
245%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
380%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
304%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
271%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
476%
GPU
759%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
304%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
506%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
380%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
380%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
253%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
316%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
190%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
117%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
316%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
190%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
165%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
759%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
285%
GPU
380%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
316%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
185%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
217%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
759%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
633%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 15 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
80.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 13420H Intel Core i7 13620H
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce RTX 3050 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile 8GB
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.