Model review

Dell Inspiron 14 5420 review

Dell Inspiron 14 5420 — from 2022, 1.54 kg, performance 44.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2022
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i3 1215U , Intel Core i5 1235U , Intel Core i5 1240P , Intel Core i7 1255U , Intel Core i7 1260P
Graphics GeForce MX570 2GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.54 kg
Battery 54 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
44
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
15
/100
LB
61
/100

Dell Inspiron 14 5420 (2022): the office-first Intel budget pick

The Dell Inspiron 14 5420 is a $470 general laptop with a Core i3 1215U, a GeForce MX570, and 32GB of memory. Its named strength is mobility: an index of 70, 40 percent above the class median. Its named weakness is graphics: the MX570 reads 15.17 — some 44 percent below the class median — a low figure for the chip family that deserves hands-on scrutiny before it is trusted as the chip's ceiling.

Where it holds up

The office experience is the core: office at 84.85 is high-band, reliability at 63 clears the class median, and the 32GB of memory matches it. Portability at 67.1 is high-tier — the 14-inch frame delivers genuine carry comfort — and engineering CAD at 49 reaches mid-tier. Overall performance at 43.86 is mid-band; the document-and-browser life is well covered.

Where it falls short

Two axes sit in the low band: 3D modeling at 30 and photo design at 20, both downstream of the uncertain graphics column. Gaming at 64 is mid-tier on the axis's light-title calibration, but the MX570's low reading hangs a question mark over how much of that is calibration versus capability. Value at 61.85 is mid-band — fair, though the AMD sibling at the same price posts 76.2 high-tier.

Price and depreciation

No baseline price exists in the ledger, so the projection runs rate-only at a modeled 11.94 percent per year. On $470 that implies roughly $56 of expected first-year loss — near the batch's floor in absolute terms. The residual's main risk is the same uncertainty as the sheet's: entry dGPUs with weak measured readings age awkwardly.

Alternatives to consider

The Inspiron 14 5425 (2022) at the same $470 is the decisive sibling: photo at 72 versus 20, value at 76.2 versus 61.85, mobility at 72 versus 70 — same money, better nearly everywhere. The Inspiron 14 5440 (2023) at $553 posts value at 70.5 high-tier with the newer Intel generation. If the Intel-plus-dGPU combination is genuinely required, this machine stands; otherwise the 5425 ends the comparison.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The 5420 is an office-and-carry budget machine with a mobility index of 70 and high-band office work, whose graphics column reads oddly low and whose modeling and photo axes pay for it. The identically-priced AMD sibling is the better default; buy this one for the Intel badge and verify the MX570 hands-on.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 5 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
43.9
mobility
70
composite score
69
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+157.9%) (mainstream tier).
    above class average
  • mobility is higher than typical general laptop class (+37.3%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • composite score is higher than typical general laptop class (+30.2%).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1215U · GeForce MX570 2GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1215U · 12th GPU: GeForce MX570 2GB RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Inspiron 14 5420: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Inspiron 14 5420.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Inspiron 1x/7xxx
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.54 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
54 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
52
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
44
/100
LB
69
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 52
Portability 67
Light office 84
Gaming 74
Creative 65
Energy efficiency 86
Connectivity 100
Value 73
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
64%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
439%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
175%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
91%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
110%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
146%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
64%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
650%
GPU
877%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
67%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
199%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
244%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
175%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
219%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
175%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
542%
GPU
439%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
175%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
292%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
232%
GPU
219%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
219%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
183%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
155%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
183%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
217%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
80%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
95%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
439%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
325%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
186%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
433%
GPU
439%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
365%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
54 Wh 64 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i3 1215U Intel Core i5 1235U Intel Core i5 1240P Intel Core i7 1255U Intel Core i7 1260P
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce MX570 2GB
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.