Model review

Dell Inspiron 16 5640 review

Dell Inspiron 16 5640 — from 2024, 1.87 kg, performance 48.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core 5 120U , Intel Core 7 150U
Graphics GeForce MX570 2GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.87 kg
Battery 54 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
48
/100
CPU
75
/100
GPU
15
/100
LB
61
/100

Dell Inspiron 16 5640 (2024): trust-first, graphics-second

The Dell Inspiron 16 5640 is a $650 general laptop built around an Intel Core 5 120U with a GeForce MX570 and 32GB of memory. Its named strength is reliability: an index of 89, 65 percent above the class median, alongside a best CPU score of 75.15 in the high band. The named weakness is graphics: the MX570 posts 15.17, some 44 percent below the class median — a reading that needs its context examined before it is believed.

Where it holds up

The trust-and-CPU core is strong: reliability at 89, CPU at 75.15, office at 76.09 high-band, and 32GB of memory matching the class median. Gaming at 64 is mid-tier — the axis's light-title calibration keeps entry dGPUs presentable — and engineering CAD at 43 reaches mid-tier. Overall performance at 47.91 is mid-band: an honest everyday machine for work that is more about patience than speed.

Where it falls short

The graphics reading of 15.17 for an MX570 is worth a caveat: it is a coverage-shaped number, low relative to what the chip family typically posts, so hands-on verification is warranted before treating it as the chip's capability. What the sheet does measure is blunt: 3D modeling at 24 sits low-band, photo design at 40 is mid-tier, and portability at 40.6 is mid-tier desk-first. Value at 63.15 is mid-band — fair for the package, unremarkable.

Price and depreciation

No baseline price exists in the ledger, so the projection runs rate-only at a modeled 13.89 percent per year. On $650 that implies roughly $90 of expected first-year loss. The reliability reading is the asset most likely to hold value; the uncertain graphics column is the residual's main risk.

Alternatives to consider

The Inspiron 16 5645 (2024) at the same $650 is the AMD sibling and the stronger sheet: value at 76.4 high-tier, photo at 82, CAD at 64, reliability at 89, and a measured 21-frame minimum-setting receipt — same money, better everywhere except the Intel badge. The Inspiron 16 5625 (2022) at $470 delivers top-tier photo at 87 and 32GB for $180 less. This machine's case is the Intel-plus-reliability combination alone.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The 5640 is a reliability-led 16-inch workhorse with a high-band CPU and office experience, whose graphics column reads oddly low and deserves hands-on scrutiny, with modeling at 24 as the one low-band certainty. The identically-priced AMD sibling is the better default.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 7 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
43.9
reliability
92
overall performance
57.8
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+157.9%) (mainstream tier).
    above class average
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+70.4%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+38%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core 5 120U · GeForce MX570 2GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core 5 120U · 14th GPU: GeForce MX570 2GB RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Inspiron 16 5640: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Inspiron 16 5640.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Inspiron 1x/7xxx
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5-5200≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.87 kg
Ports
5
Battery
54 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
58
/100
CPU
75
/100
GPU
44
/100
LB
70
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 58
Portability 41
Light office 76
Gaming 74
Creative 77
Energy efficiency 88
Connectivity 78
Value 76
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
64%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
376%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
752%
GPU
439%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
137%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
501%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
175%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
91%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
137%
GPU
110%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
146%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
501%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
137%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
64%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
137%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
752%
GPU
877%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
501%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
67%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
199%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
244%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
167%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
301%
GPU
877%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
188%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
175%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
301%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
418%
GPU
219%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
175%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
301%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
626%
GPU
439%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
175%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
301%
GPU
292%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
219%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
219%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
146%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
179%
GPU
183%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
235%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
179%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
183%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
150%
GPU
110%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
251%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
80%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
235%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
95%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
501%
GPU
439%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
418%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
376%
GPU
219%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
183%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
418%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
215%
GPU
125%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
501%
GPU
439%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
418%
GPU
365%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
54 Wh 64 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core 5 120U Intel Core 7 150U
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce MX570 2GB
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 24GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.