Model review

Dell Alienware X16 review

Dell Alienware X16 — from 2023, 2.72 kg, performance 69.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2023
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i7 13620H , Intel Core i7 13700H , Intel Core i9 13900HK
Graphics GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB , GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile 8GB , GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile 8GB , GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile 12GB , GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile 16GB
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.72 kg
Battery 90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
69
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
84
/100
LB
69
/100

Dell Alienware X16 (2023): a thin gaming machine with a battery-first identity

The Dell Alienware X16 is the 2023 thin-and-light entry of the Alienware line: $922 buys a Core i7 13620H with a GeForce RTX 4050 and a 90Wh battery — the machine's named strength, 26.8 percent above the gaming-class median of 71Wh. Photo design reaches 95, top-tier, and the office index of 87.4 is also top-tier. The honest cost sits in two columns: 32GB of memory, half the class median, and a portability index of 16.7.

Where it holds up

The battery-first design pays off across the sheet: photo design at 95 is top-tier — among this batch's gaming machines, only the m16's 99 and the Area-51 pair's 96 post higher — gaming at 76 is high-tier, and office at 87.4 means real work happens comfortably between sessions. 3D modeling and engineering CAD both land at 63, mid-band, and overall performance at 69.16 is high-band. The reliability reading of 62 is 17 percent above the gaming-class median — modest but positive.

Where it falls short

The named weakness is memory: 32GB against a gaming-class median of 64 — unusual for a 2023 flagship chassis and a genuine ceiling for modern titles and creative files. Portability at 16.7 sits in the low band despite the thin framing; this is a 16-inch gaming machine and it carries itself accordingly. Value at 50.4 is mid-tier, and the 16.26 percent per year depreciation pace is among the batch's steeper schedules.

Price and depreciation

No baseline price exists in the ledger, so the projection is rate-only at a modeled 16.26 percent per year. On $922 that implies roughly $150 of expected first-year loss — a brisk schedule typical of gaming-flagship adjacent hardware, where each generation's refresh resets the desirability ladder quickly.

Alternatives to consider

The Alienware x14 R2 (2023) at the same $922 is the genuinely portable alternative: weight of 2.0kg versus this class's norms, portability at 53.3, and mobility 76 percent above the gaming median — at the cost of photo (92 vs 95) and a smaller frame. The Alienware m16 (2023) at $922 is the raw-value alternative: the joint-best value reading in the batch at 88.1 with modeling and CAD at 99, in exchange for a 3.0kg chassis. If the X16's photo-and-battery formula is the draw, nothing else in this batch matches it exactly.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The X16 is a battery-led thin gaming machine with top-tier photo and office readings, paying for its identity with half-median memory and low-band portability. Buy it for the endurance-plus-creative balance; skip it if the memory ceiling or the resale pace gives pause.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 6 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

memory capacity
32
reliability
62
above median below median class median
  • memory capacity is lower than typical gaming class (+50%) (professional).
    below class average
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+17%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i7 13620H · GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i7 13620H · 13th GPU: GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

Alienware X16: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Alienware X16.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Alienware (gaming flagship)
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2023≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
Processor
Intel Core i7 13620H , Intel Core i7 13700H , Intel Core i9 13900HK
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5-6400≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.72 kg
Ports
7
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
68
/100
CPU
59
/100
GPU
84
/100
LB
71
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 68
Portability 17
Light office 88
Gaming 81
Creative 90
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 100
Value 53
Color accuracy 84
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
295%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
590%
GPU
845%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
GPU
528%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
338%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
GPU
176%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
302%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
GPU
211%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
282%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
122%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
107%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
590%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
84%
GPU
130%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
384%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
469%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
272%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
147%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
338%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
272%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
422%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
338%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
302%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
492%
GPU
845%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
338%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
563%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
211%
GPU
422%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
422%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
352%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
211%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
211%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
184%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
140%
GPU
130%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
352%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
211%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
268%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
197%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
184%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
184%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
845%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
295%
GPU
422%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
241%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
393%
GPU
845%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
328%
GPU
704%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 19 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
90 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i7 13620H Intel Core i7 13700H Intel Core i9 13900HK
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600 (165Hz) 2560 x 1600 (240Hz)
🎮 Graphics (5)
GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB GeForce RTX 4060 Mobile 8GB GeForce RTX 4070 Mobile 8GB GeForce RTX 4080 Mobile 12GB GeForce RTX 4090 Mobile 16GB
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.