Model review

Dell Pro Max 16 review

Dell Pro Max 16 — from 2025, 2.2 kg, performance 94.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 235H , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 7 265H , Intel Core Ultra 9 285H
Graphics Intel Arc 140T
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.2 kg
Battery 64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
94
/100
CPU
95
/100
LB
62
/100

Dell Pro Max 16 (2025): top-band CPU power with unreadable graphics columns

The Dell Pro Max 16 is the most confounding sheet in this batch: $765 buys a Core Ultra 5 235H with Arc 140T graphics and 64GB of memory, producing an overall performance index of 94.41 — the top band, tied with its Pro Max 14 Premium sibling — and a best CPU score of 94.51 in enthusiast territory. Yet the gaming and photo design columns both read 0, not because the machine fails them but because the benchmarks have no matched scoring entries for this configuration.

Where it holds up

The processor-led axes are excellent: office at 91.91 is top-tier, overall performance at 94.41 sits in the top band, and the 64GB memory ceiling doubles the class median. Engineering CAD at 46 reaches the mid band on CPU strength alone. Weight of 2.2kg is the named weakness but reads as merely standard-tier for a 16-inch chassis; this is a genuinely powerful general workstation for office, development, and compile-heavy work at $765.

Where it falls short

The two zero entries — gaming at 0 and photo design at 0 — are coverage gaps rather than measured verdicts, and the honest treatment is to treat both as unknown rather than absent. What is measured is not flattering: 3D modeling at 22 is low-band, and portability at 30.7 sits low as well. Value at 48.9 is mid-tier — fair, but shy of the 65.95 its 14-inch Arc-sibling posts, because this larger chassis pays a portability price the sheet does not offset.

Price and depreciation

No baseline price exists in the ledger, so the projection runs rate-only at a modeled 15 percent per year. On $765 that is roughly $115 of expected first-year loss. The brisk schedule is softened by the low entry point, and the top-band CPU plus 64GB should keep the machine capable long after its resale has flattened.

Alternatives to consider

The Pro Max 16 Premium at the same $765 is the decisive alternative: a real RTX Pro 1000 chip with a measured 53.53 graphics score, CAD at 71 high-tier, photo at 88 top-tier, and the batch's second-best value reading at 87.4 — strictly more machine for the same money. The Pro Max 14 Premium at $765 matches the 94.41 performance with portability of 65 instead of 30.7. If the 16-inch canvas and CPU grunt matter most, this machine still earns its place; otherwise its Premium sibling ends the conversation.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The Pro Max 16 is a top-band CPU machine with 64GB and top-tier office work whose gaming and photo columns await data rather than judgment — verify the Arc 140T hands-on. Within its own family, though, the identically-priced Premium sibling outclasses it on every measured axis.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
41.2
memory capacity
64
reliability
98
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+142.6%) (mainstream tier).
    above class average
  • memory capacity is higher than typical general laptop class (+100%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+81.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 235H · Intel Arc 140T · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 235H · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 140T RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Pro Max 16: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Pro Max 16.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Dell Pro Max/Precision (новые)
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Intel Arc 140T
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.20 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
64 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
95
/100
GPU
41
/100
LB
74
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 71
Portability 31
Light office 91
Gaming 42
Creative 76
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 100
Value 85
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GRID: Autosport 155 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 130 ✓ Comfortable
Dirt Rally 126 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2014 122 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 95 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor 87 ✓ Comfortable
Anno 2205 82 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 70 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 67 ✓ Comfortable
Ryse: Son of Rome 65 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 35 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 35 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 35 ⚠ Playable
💡 22 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
60%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
945%
GPU
412%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
258%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
630%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
86%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
147%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
103%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
137%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
630%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
118%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
172%
GPU
118%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
945%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
630%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
63%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
229%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
118%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
133%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
378%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
165%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
378%
GPU
133%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
525%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
338%
GPU
165%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
338%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
378%
GPU
147%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
788%
GPU
412%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
165%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
378%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
338%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
206%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
172%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
118%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
295%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
63%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
430%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
315%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
75%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
295%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
90%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
630%
GPU
412%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
525%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
172%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
525%
GPU
101%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
118%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
630%
GPU
412%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
525%
GPU
344%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 16 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
64 Wh 96 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core Ultra 5 235H Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 265H Intel Core Ultra 9 285H
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc 140T
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.