Model review

Dell Pro 7 14 review

Dell Pro 7 14 — from 2026, 1.27 kg, performance 61.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 322 , Intel Core Ultra 5 325 , Intel Core Ultra 5 332 , Intel Core Ultra 5 335 , Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , ʼ , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (2-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.27 kg
Battery 55.8 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
61
/100
CPU
60
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
63
/100

Dell Pro 7 14 (2026): the same platform, with the better panel

The Dell Pro 7 14 is the 14-inch expression of the same 2026 platform as its 13-inch sibling: Intel Core Ultra 5 322, Xe3 graphics, 64GB of memory, and a $1,400 ask. What changes — and what defines the machine — is the display-adjacent payoff. Where the 13-inch posts a photo design score of 76, this 14-inch reaches 87, a top-tier reading that makes it the creative pick of the Pro 7 family. The graphics reading of 45.85 remains nearly twelve times the ultrabook-class median of 3.84.

Where it holds up

Everything that made the 13-inch balanced carries over: office at 83.15 in the high band, gaming at 75, 64GB of memory against a class median of 32GB, and portability at 75.2 — a step down from the smaller sibling's 83.5, as the larger chassis demands, but still comfortably high. Photo design at 87 is the headline: it is the highest photo reading among the non-discrete-GPU machines in this batch's premium wing, and it turns a business ultrabook into a credible Photoshop and Illustrator machine.

Where it falls short

The honest ceiling is unchanged. 3D modeling and engineering CAD both sit at 47, mid-band — fine for viewing and light edits, not for production 3D work. And as with the 13-inch, the verdict names no single serious weak spot against class peers, but the value index of 30.1 registers in the low band: $1,400 buys balance and memory, not a capability peak. Performance at 61.28 is mid-tier, which some buyers at this price will find hard to swallow.

Price and depreciation

As a 2026 machine, the depreciation ledger is empty — no baseline has formed, so the modeled rate reads zero percent per year. First-year exposure sits with the buyer; a fresh premium ultrabook without resale history should be assumed to take its steepest hit in year one once the market catches up.

Alternatives to consider

The 13-inch sibling (Pro 7 13) trades the photo advantage for higher portability at 83.5 and the same money. The 2-in-1 version of this 14-inch chassis ($1,500) adds pen and tablet modes on identical silicon. If photo design at 87 is the draw but the budget is firm, the Pro 14 Premium (2026) at $1,400 gets there with the 4-core Xe3 and a 40Wh battery trade-off, and the XPS 13 (2026) at the same $1,400 offers a 1.0kg chassis with photo at just 46 — a useful illustration of what the Pro 7 14's panel is worth.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. This is the Pro 7 to buy if creative work is on the agenda: top-tier photo design, high-tier office and gaming, and a 64GB memory ceiling, with value at 30.1 as the single low-band entry — a critique of the premium ask, not the machine. Portability-first buyers should take the 13; capability-per-dollar buyers should look at the Pro Max wing.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 322 · Intel Xe3 Graphics (2-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 322 GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (2-Core) RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Pro 7 14: verdict

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Dell Pro 7 14.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Dell Pro (новые Latitude rebrand)
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (2-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.27 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
76
/100
CPU
64
/100
LB
53
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 76
Portability 75
Light office 91
Gaming 0
Creative 85
Energy efficiency 96
Connectivity 98
Value 27
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
637%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
424%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
424%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
637%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
424%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
354%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
531%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
199%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
212%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
199%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
424%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
354%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
354%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
424%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
354%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 21 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
55.8 Wh 70 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core Ultra 5 322 Intel Core Ultra 5 325 Intel Core Ultra 5 332 Intel Core Ultra 5 335 Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 7 366H
🖥 Displays (5)
1920 x 1200 (300 nits) 1920 x 1200 (400 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch, 500 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 500 nits) 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (2-Core)
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Pro 7 14
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.