Model review

Dell Latitude 9430 review

Dell Latitude 9430 — from 2022, 1.27 kg, performance 40.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1245U , Intel Core i7 1265U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.27 kg
Battery 39.7 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
40
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
44
/100

Dell Latitude 9430 (2022): the balanced executive 14

The Latitude 9430 at $780 steps up to the i5-1245U in the same executive family as the 9330 — and the sheet rebalances accordingly: mobility at 81 still tops the class quarter, the CPU improves to 67.17 mainstream-plus, and portability at 75.2 high-tier keeps the carry case intact. The memory ceiling remains the stated limit.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 81 — 35 percent above the business median, top-quarter — leads a sheet that spreads its strength more evenly than its smaller sibling: the CPU at 67.17 sits 27 percent above median, reliability at 56 clears the class average, and portability at 75.2 high-tier confirms the 14-inch frame still carries like an executive machine. Photo design at 37 mid-tier is honest integrated-graphics placement, and value at 41.9 mid-tier prices the configuration fairly. The 9000-series chassis remains the point: premium materials, quiet engineering, serviceable design.

Where it falls short

The stated weakness is the 32GB memory ceiling, 20 percent below the class median — the same below-par placement every machine of this configuration carries. The low band holds gaming 23, modeling 21 and engineering CAD 25, the platform's standing floors. At $780 the value column reads mid-tier: executive-chassis money for mainstream performance, which is either the point or the problem depending on the buyer.

Price and depreciation

$780 with no anchor recorded; the class curve runs a moderate 10 percent per year. Three years in on a gentle schedule, the badge premium has largely been paid down by earlier owners — the remaining price is closer to the hardware's than the logo's.

Alternatives to consider

The Latitude 9330 at the same price maximizes the carry story at 94 mobility; the Latitude 7640 at $886 offers a newer processor generation with a weaker verdict sheet. Within the family, the 9430 is the balance point — the others are the specialists.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A balanced executive 14-inch with top-quarter carry and honest mainstream compute — the memory ceiling and integrated-graphics floor are the recorded limits, and the chassis is the reason to accept them.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
80
weight
1.3
reliability
56
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical business class (+31.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • weight is lower than typical business class (+20.6%) (ultralight).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+19.1%) (mid).
    above class average

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1245U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1245U · 12th RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

Latitude 9430: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 9430.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude 9xxx (flagship)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5-6400≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.27 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
42
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
46
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 42
Portability 75
Light office 74
Gaming 26
Creative 18
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 100
Value 44
Color accuracy 84
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
672%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
448%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
15%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
8%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
14%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
10%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
448%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
672%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
448%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
14%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
560%
GPU
38%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
16%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
7%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
8%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
448%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
448%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
32%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 13 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
39.7 Wh 59.6 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 1245U Intel Core i7 1265U
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.