Model review

Dell Latitude 9330 review

Dell Latitude 9330 — from 2022, 1.27 kg, performance 38.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 13.3" · 2560x1600
Processor Intel Core i5 1230U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.27 kg
Battery 50 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
38
/100
CPU
62
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
43
/100

Dell Latitude 9330 (2022): the carry-first executive compact

The Latitude 9330 at $780 is a 13-inch executive machine with an i5-1230U and 32GB of memory, and its sheet is dominated by the carry story: mobility at 94 — 57 percent above the business median, tied for the batch's best — and a 1.27-kilogram chassis the class median cannot approach. The memory ceiling is the stated limit.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 94 shares the batch's top spot and defines the machine: paired with a 1.27-kilogram weight — ultralight-tier against the 1.6-kilogram class median — this is the executive carry formula executed properly. Portability at 81.1 is high-tier, confirming from the other direction. Reliability at 61, 44 percent above median and top-quarter, keeps the premium frame's promise. Photo design at 37 mid-tier is honest for the platform, and value at 35.55 mid-tier prices the badge without insulting it.

Where it falls short

The stated weakness is the 32GB memory ceiling, 20 percent below the class median — pro-tier in absolute terms, below the shelf's expectation. The low band holds gaming 23, modeling 21 and engineering CAD 25: the integrated-graphics floor, unchanged by the premium badge. Performance at 38.3 mid-tier reflects the efficiency U-series part — this was never the compute model, and the sheet agrees.

Price and depreciation

$780 with no anchor recorded; the class curve runs a moderate 10 percent per year. Carry-first machines age into their strengths — a light durable frame stays useful after faster chips make the benchmark column quaint — which takes the edge off the mid-tier value reading.

Alternatives to consider

The Latitude 9430 of the same family trades some mobility (81 versus 94) for a CPU bump at the same $780; the X1 Carbon Gen 9 at $686 undercuts both with a lighter frame and the same processor tier. This is the pick only when the carry score leads the list.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A tied-best carry machine with top-quarter durability in an executive compact — the memory ceiling and the integrated-graphics floor are the honest prices of the 1.27-kilogram ask.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 7 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
93
reliability
61
weight
1.3
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical business class (+52.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+29.8%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • weight is lower than typical business class (+20.6%) (ultralight).
    budget segment of category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1230U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1230U · 12th RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

Latitude 9330: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Latitude 9330.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Latitude 9xxx (flagship)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
2560x1600
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5-5200≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.27 kg
Ports
3
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
50 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
39
/100
CPU
62
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
44
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 39
Portability 81
Light office 74
Gaming 26
Creative 18
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 68
Value 38
Color accuracy 84
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
312%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
625%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
24%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
15%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
8%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
14%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
10%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
625%
GPU
77%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
89%
GPU
6%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
17%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
21%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
139%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
12%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
347%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
223%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
223%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
14%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
520%
GPU
38%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
15%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
223%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
19%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
13%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
16%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
10%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
284%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
208%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
7%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
125%
GPU
8%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
347%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
312%
GPU
19%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
16%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
347%
GPU
9%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
11%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
416%
GPU
38%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
347%
GPU
32%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
50 Wh
⚙ Processors (1)
Intel Core i5 1230U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.