Model review

Dell Precision 3580 review

Dell Precision 3580 — from 2023, 1.61 kg, performance 46.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2023
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1350P , Intel Core i7 1355U , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1370P
Graphics RTX A500 Mobile 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.61 kg
Battery 42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
16
/100
LB
54
/100

Dell Precision 3580 (2023): a workstation badge with an entry card

The Precision 3580 at $1,126 carries an RTX A500 and 64GB of memory behind an i5-1335U — and the sheet immediately prices the mismatch: the GPU's 15.83 runs 63 percent below the workstation-class median of 42.23, the budget segment of a shelf it is supposed to lead. The mobility reading of 56, top-quarter for the class, is the surprise strength.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 56 — 56 percent above the workstation median — is the top strength and an unusual one for the class: this is a workstation that genuinely travels. The 64GB memory ceiling matches the class median at pro-tier and keeps professional workloads comfortable. Office capability at 91.91 is top-tier, gaming reads 64 mid-tier with Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V clearing minimum bars, and engineering CAD at 33 is honest for the card's tier. ISV certification lineage is the unmeasured asset: the A500 runs validated professional drivers, which no consumer card offers.

Where it falls short

The graphics score of 15.83 is the stated weakness and the batch's sharpest class-mismatch: entry-tier silicon on a workstation shelf. The low band is crowded — modeling 30, engineering CAD 33, photo design 20, and value at 18.70, the second-lowest in this batch. The 42Wh battery runs 35 percent below the class median. At $1,126 this is the batch's hardest purchase to defend: workstation money for office-class graphics and a small battery.

Price and depreciation

$1,126 with no anchor recorded; the class curve runs 16.27 percent per year — the steep side of the batch. A workstation with entry graphics ages like an office machine while depreciating like a professional one; the low value reading is the market's way of noticing.

Alternatives to consider

The Precision 5770 at $901 — less money — carries an A2000 at 64.37, gaming at 84 and a measured Far Cry 5 run at 108 frames on recommended settings. Unless the 3580's mobility advantage is decisive, that comparison ends the discussion.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class, poorly configured for it. A travel-friendly, memory-rich professional frame whose entry card and small battery cannot justify the ask — the certification argument is the only one left, and it is thin.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 5 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
56
battery capacity
42
reliability
56
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical workstation class (+43.6%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • battery capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+38.2%) (standard).
    budget segment of category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+24.4%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1335U · RTX A500 Mobile 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1335U · 13th GPU: RTX A500 Mobile 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Precision 3580: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Precision 3580.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Precision 3xxx (entry class)
Type
Workstation≈
Release year
2023≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-4800≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.61 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
54
/100
GPU
45
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 56
Portability 52
Light office 95
Gaming 74
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 100
Value 31
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
65%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
541%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
281%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
180%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
112%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
150%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
65%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
541%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
160%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
451%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
299%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
187%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
187%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
98%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
374%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 20 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
42 Wh 54 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1350P Intel Core i7 1355U Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1370P
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1080 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1080 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
RTX A500 Mobile 4GB
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (5)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB 4096GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.