Model review

Dell Pro 16 review

Dell Pro 16 — from 2025, 1.92 kg, performance 60.

Dell

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i3 1315U , Intel Core 3 100U , Intel Core 5 120U , Intel Core Ultra 7 255U , Intel Core Ultra 7 265U , AMD Ryzen 3 210 , AMD Ryzen 5 220 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.92 kg
Battery 45 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
69
/100

Dell Pro 16 (2025): memory-first engineering at value pricing

The Dell Pro 16 at $765 pairs an i3-1315U with 64GB of memory — a combination that tells you exactly what this machine is: capacity over prestige. The sheet's top strength is that memory ceiling, double the class median and pro-tier; alongside it sit reliability at 95 and a CPU at 87.88, both in the top quarter of the class.

Where it holds up

The 64GB memory ceiling is the headline capability — 100 percent above the class median, pro-tier, and the axis that keeps heavy multitasking, large datasets and dozens of browser tabs comfortable for years. Reliability at 95 is top-quarter, 76 percent above median. The CPU reading of 87.88 is enthusiast-tier, and the office score of 91.91 confirms the platform's document pedigree is intact despite the i3 badge. Value at 67.85 is high-tier. The receipts add a surprise: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege all clear minimum bars, with Visual Studio Code at recommended.

Where it falls short

The graphics score of 14.08 runs 48 percent below the class median — the stated weakness, office-tier. The low band holds modeling at 29 and photo design at 20. Portability at 39.1 is mid-tier, the 16-inch frame's standard position. The i3 badge is honest silicon positioning: this is a capacity-and-durability purchase, not a performance one, and every number besides memory agrees.

Price and depreciation

$765 with no anchor recorded; the class curve runs 15 percent per year. Memory-rich machines age better than their badges suggest — workloads grow into RAM faster than they grow into GPU tiers — which makes the brisk curve easier to accept here than usual.

Alternatives to consider

The Dell 16 at the same $765 trades half the memory for an MX570 discrete card; the Dell 15 at the same price posts reliability 96 in a smaller frame. If 64GB is the requirement, only the 14 Premium matches it in this price club — and it adds an RTX 4050 besides.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A pro-memory, top-quarter-reliability workhorse at value pricing — with office-tier graphics and a floor-level creative sheet as the recorded cost of the capacity-first design.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

memory capacity
64
reliability
94
CPU performance
87.9
above median below median class median
  • memory capacity is higher than typical general laptop class (+100%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+74.1%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+46.9%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1315U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1315U · 13th RAM: 64 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Pro 16: verdict

+
Best for: plenty of memory
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Dell Pro 16.

Full specifications

Brand
Dell
Series
Dell Pro (новые Latitude rebrand)
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.92 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
45 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
58
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
71
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 58
Portability 39
Light office 91
Gaming 66
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 69
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
20%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
47%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
88%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
56%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
29%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
50%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
35%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
22%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
47%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
64%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
78%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
56%
RAM
800%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
47%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
45%
RAM
800%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
47%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
70%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
56%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
50%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
732%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
56%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
94%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
70%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
70%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
47%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
59%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
35%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
35%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
35%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
26%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
31%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
439%
GPU
70%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
59%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
34%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
40%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
141%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
117%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 23 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
45 Wh 55 Wh
⚙ Processors (8)
Intel Core i3 1315U Intel Core 3 100U Intel Core 5 120U Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 265U AMD Ryzen 3 210 AMD Ryzen 5 220 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (5)
128GB 256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.