Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition (14ʺ Intel) review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition (14ʺ Intel) — from 2026, 1 kg, performance 63.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 336H , Intel Core Ultra 5 338H , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 7 366H , Intel Core Ultra X7 358H , Intel Core Ultra X7 368H
Graphics Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1 kg
Battery 58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
64
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
66
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition: the classic gets the new engine

The 2026 X1 Carbon at $1,300 pairs the Core Ultra 5 336H and Xe3 graphics with 64GB of memory — the same platform formula as its two 2-in-1 siblings of this year — and posts the best carry number of the three: portability at 83.3, high-tier, in the chassis that defined the business ultralight category.

Where it holds up

Portability at 83.3 is the top carry reading among this year's Lenovo Xe3 trio — the Carbon frame remains the reference thin-and-light. The Xe3 platform posts 45.85 on graphics, mainstream-tier against a 3.84 business median, with the receipt sheet to match: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear recommended bars; Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clear minimums. Office at 91.91 is top-tier, photo design at 86 matches it, and the 64GB memory ceiling is pro-tier. The formula that made the Carbon the default business pick survives the platform change intact.

Where it falls short

No axis lands in the low band on this sheet. The costs are comparative: value at 36 mid-tier against $1,300, reliability at 69 top-quarter for the class but below the durability specialists, and a first-model-year Carbon with no field history behind it. The risks are all in the calendar, not the measurements.

Price and depreciation

A 2026 machine has no depreciation history — the zero percent class rate is an empty ledger, and the full first-year exposure belongs to the buyer. The Carbon line historically holds value better than most; that is lineage, not a measurement, and should be weighted as such.

Alternatives to consider

The T14s 2-in-1 and X1 2-in-1 of the same year carry the same formula at the same price — hinge versus no hinge is the whole decision. The X1 Carbon Gen 13 Aura at $1,007 keeps the classic shape, the reliability-92 pedigree and most of the office case for $293 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The reference business ultralight with a newly measured graphics story and pro memory — the same first-year uncertainty as every 2026 machine, wrapped in the most proven chassis name on the list.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

⭐ What stands out

overall performance
78
reliability
84
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+86.6%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+78.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H · Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H GPU: Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core) RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition (14ʺ Intel): verdict

+
Best for: high overall performance
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X1 Carbon Gen 14 Aura Edition (14ʺ Intel).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X1 Carbon
Type
Business≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-9600≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.00 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
58 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
78
/100
CPU
64
/100
LB
55
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 78
Portability 83
Light office 91
Gaming 0
Creative 85
Energy efficiency 96
Connectivity 98
Value 27
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
116%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
639%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
91%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
532%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
255%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
152%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
290%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
128%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
319%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
426%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 23 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
58 Wh
⚙ Processors (10)
Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 5 338H Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Intel Core Ultra X7 358H Intel Core Ultra X7 368H Core Ultra 5 325 Core Ultra 5 335 Core Ultra 7 355 Core Ultra 7 365
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Non-Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Xe3 Graphics (4-Core)
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.