Model review

Lenovo IdeaPad 5x 2-in-1 Gen 9 14 (14Q8X9) review

Lenovo IdeaPad 5x 2-in-1 Gen 9 14 (14Q8X9) — from 2024, 1.49 kg, performance 7.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus (X1P-42-100)
Max. RAM 24 GB
Weight 1.49 kg
Battery 57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
7
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
13
/100

Lenovo IdeaPad 5x 2-in-1 Gen 9 (14): a perfect reliability score the yardstick can't see

A $1,084 Snapdragon X Plus convertible with 24GB of memory, and the sheet opens with the platform's signature number: reliability at a perfect 100. But the performance line reads 7.2 — low-tier, 81 percent below the class median — and that pairing is the whole story. This is an x86 yardstick applied to a machine it never asked for: accurate as measurements, misleading as verdicts.

Where it holds up

The reliability score of 100 is one of the small number of perfect readings in this batch — the durability signal for an ARM platform with fewer moving thermal parts is real, and it is the strongest longevity argument on the page. Office capability at 77.60 is high-tier, portability at 68.6 suits the 14-inch convertible frame, and the efficiency architecture that the benchmark punishes is precisely the one that runs cool and quiet all day. For a documents-and-browser machine, the parts that matter are good.

Where it falls short

Read the numbers with the platform in mind. Performance at 7.2 is a low-tier reading on an x86-calibrated scale; gaming 19, modeling 12, engineering CAD 19 and photo design 13 are floors measured with the same ruler. Graphics reads zero — no matched entry, a coverage gap rather than a measured zero. The practical caveats the score cannot carry: ARM means application-compatibility homework before purchase, and anything GPU-shaped is simply out of scope.

Price and depreciation

$1,084 with no anchor recorded; the class curve runs 13.87 percent per year — brisk. A platform whose software story is still maturing is a harder resale than its reliability suggests; the buyer carries that uncertainty with the price.

Alternatives to consider

The IdeaPad 5i 2-in-1 of the same family runs x86 silicon at similar money with measured-if-modest axes. Buyers sold on ARM endurance should compare the Snapdragon Latitude line before committing — same platform trade-offs, business-grade support.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class — if the class is honest about what it is. Perfect durability and cool-running efficiency for a light-duty life; near-floor readings and compatibility homework for everything else. Know which buyer you are before the hinge rotates.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus (X1P-42-100) · 24GB RAM
CPU: Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus (X1P-42-100) RAM: 24 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.3).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

IdeaPad 5x 2-in-1 Gen 9 14 (14Q8X9): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo IdeaPad 5x 2-in-1 Gen 9 14 (14Q8X9).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
IdeaPad (other)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
24 GB LPDDR5X-8448≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.49 kg
Ports
5
Battery
57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
20
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
17
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 20
Portability 69
Light office 78
Gaming 22
Creative 15
Energy efficiency —
Connectivity 78
Value —
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Valorant ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
150%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Starfield ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
150%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
God of War ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Control ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Returnal ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
150%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
150%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
150%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
150%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
600%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
GPU
0%
RAM
300%

Configuration options

Available model options · 7 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
57 Wh
⚙ Processors (1)
Qualcomm Snapdragon X Plus (X1P-42-100)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Adreno X1-45
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 24GB
💾 Storage (2)
512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.