Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 — from 2025, 1.3 kg, performance 46.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 226V , Intel Core Ultra 7 256V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V , Intel Core Ultra 7 266V , Intel Core Ultra 7 268V
Graphics Intel Arc 130V
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.3 kg
Battery 57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
44
/100

The X1 2-in-1: halo convertible with an unresolved graphics ledger

The ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10 (2025) at $1,144 pairs the Core Ultra 5 226V with Arc 130V graphics and 32GB of RAM — the Lunar Lake flagship convertible. The durable axes are top-tier; the visual story is the one the pool still cannot tell.

Where it holds up

Reliability at 87 stands 104.7 percent above the class median — top-quartile — and the CPU score of 84.33 sits 59.2 percent above it (high band). Portability at 74.3 is high-band and office at 72.91 clears high. The premium convertible build — the hinge, the pen, the chassis — is the product, and the scoring supports the parts of it that scoring can see.

Where it falls short

The Arc 130V graphics reads 0 — no matched entry in the pool, a coverage gap rather than a literal zero — verify visual and gaming workloads hands-on. The resolvable low bands are the familiar premium-convertible trio: gaming at 19, 3D modeling at 17 and engineering CAD at 22, with no flags surviving matching. Value at 48 (mid) is fair; the premium is for the frame, and the sheet says so without ambiguity.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 12 percent per year — modern-silicon slope ahead. At $1,144 the buyer carries that slope on trust-and-build axes; nothing visual hedges it, because nothing visual is measured.

Alternatives to consider

The ThinkPad T14s Gen 6 (listing 1893) at $1,007 runs the same Arc 130V silicon in a clamshell for $137 less with 64GB instead of 32GB. The IdeaPad Slim 5i Ultra (listing 1878) at $1,400 is the Premium-ultrabook version of the same trade. And if the convertible form must come with resolved gaming, the IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 Gen 11 (listing 1929) at $1,500 posts gaming 75 on Xe3 graphics — a different class of visual answer.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. Top-quartile reliability (87), a strong 84.33 CPU and the halo convertible chassis — with the Arc 130V entry unmatched (0, a coverage gap — verify hands-on) and low-band gaming (19) and modeling (17) as the standing cost of the platform's silence. Buy the body and the trust; test the graphics yourself.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 226V · Intel Arc 130V · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 226V · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 130V RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X1 2-in-1 Gen 10.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X1 Yoga/Extreme/Nano
Type
Business≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 130V
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.30 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
57 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
50
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
51
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 50
Portability 74
Light office 84
Gaming 22
Creative 15
Energy efficiency 94
Connectivity 98
Value 51
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
422%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
843%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
562%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
562%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
843%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
562%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
211%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
211%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
337%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
211%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
337%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
468%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
337%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
703%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
337%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
201%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
201%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
383%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
169%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
562%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
468%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
422%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
468%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
241%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
562%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
468%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 20 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
57 Wh
⚙ Processors (11)
Intel Core Ultra 5 226V Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 7 266V Intel Core Ultra 7 268V Core Ultra 5 225U Core Ultra 5 235H Core Ultra 5 235U Core Ultra 7 255U Core Ultra 7 265H Core Ultra 7 265U
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc 130V
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.