Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P16s Gen 4 (AMD) review

Lenovo ThinkPad P16s Gen 4 (AMD) — from 2025, 1.71 kg, performance 64.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.71 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
92
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
61
/100

A cardless 2025 workstation with a perfect office score

The ThinkPad P16s Gen 4 AMD (2025) at $1,760 pairs a Ryzen AI 5 340 with 96GB of RAM and no discrete professional card — the workstation shelf's most expensive cardless proposition in this batch. Its office score of 98.15 is genuinely top-band; its graphics score of 18.47 sits 56.3 percent below the class median of 42.23, budget-segment territory.

Where it holds up

Reliability at 85 is top-quartile — 95.4 percent above the class median — and the 96GB memory bank stands 50 percent above median in the pro tier. Mobility at 62 beats the class median of 36 by 72.2 percent. Photo design reaches 81 (high) and modeling and CAD hold honest 51 middles. The flags are modest but real: Grand Theft Auto V clears minimum, Photoshop at minimum, and Visual Studio Code clears its recommended level.

Where it falls short

Gaming at 18 is the lone low band, and Far Cry 5 falls below its minimum — the envelope ends at older or lighter titles. The structural critique writes itself: at $1,760, three siblings on this shelf carry the RTX Pro 1000 for the same money, and this listing carries none. The 20 percent yearly depreciation rate ties for the steepest in this batch, applied to the weakest graphics equation on the workstation shelf.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 20 percent per year — tied for the steepest here. At $1,760 with value at 50.45 (mid), the buyer funds a modern, reliable, memory-rich platform whose professional credentials rest entirely on the badge and the RAM.

Alternatives to consider

The P16s Gen 4 Intel (listing 1918) at the same $1,760 carries the RTX Pro 1000 with a 95.71 performance index — the direct refutation at identical money. The P14s Gen 4 AMD (listing 1915) at $1,126 is the same cardless concept for $634 less. And the P15v Gen 3 (listing 1881) at $901 remains the shelf's answer for actual professional graphics on a budget.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class by badge convention, not by sheet: office 98.15, reliability 85 and 96GB are real strengths, but gaming at 18, a failed Far Cry 5 minimum and no professional card at $1,760 make this the hardest sell on this batch's workstation shelf. Cross-shop its Intel sibling before committing.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 96GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 96 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P16s Gen 4 (AMD): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P16s Gen 4 (AMD).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.71 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
62
/100
CPU
92
/100
GPU
17
/100
LB
62
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 62
Portability 45
Light office 98
Gaming 21
Creative 73
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity 98
Value 53
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite — 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V — 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 — 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus — 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 — 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 — ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 — ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 — ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 48 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
25%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
924%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
107%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
36%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
61%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
43%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
57%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
25%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
924%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
26%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
78%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
95%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
55%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
369%
GPU
55%
RAM
999%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
513%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
369%
GPU
61%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
770%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
114%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
43%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
43%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
289%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
26%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
71%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
43%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
31%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
289%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
37%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
513%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
462%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
513%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
513%
GPU
142%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 86 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 3840 x 2400
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad P16s Gen 4 (AMD)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.