Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 (AMD) review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 (AMD) — from 2023, 1.34 kg, performance 64.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 7540U , AMD Ryzen 7 7840U
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.34 kg
Battery 39.3 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
79
/100
GPU
34
/100
LB
62
/100

AMD efficiency on the workstation shelf, still no card

The ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 AMD (2023) at $1,126 pairs a Ryzen 5 7540U with 64GB of RAM — and no discrete professional card at all. The CPU score of 79.29 (high, top-quartile) and mobility of 64 carry the sheet; the workstation badge does the pricing.

Where it holds up

The CPU is genuinely strong for the class — 32.9 percent above the workstation median — and the 64GB memory bank matches the professional standard. Office at 91.91 is top-band, photo design at 81 high-band, portability at 73.1 high-band. The flags are honest about the platform: Grand Theft Auto V clears recommended, Overwatch at recommended, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code at minimums, and Far Cry 5 squeaks past its minimum with a measured 21 fps — a floor pass, not comfort.

Where it falls short

Gaming at 34 is the sheet's lone low band, and it names the structural issue: a workstation shelf placement with integrated graphics. The battery capacity of 39.3Wh — 39.5 percent below the class median, small-tier — is the flagged weakness, the same compromise as its Intel sibling. Value at 54.5 (mid) is fair; the badge premium is what the buyer must judge for themselves.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 16.27 percent per year — steep, workstation-shelf territory. At $1,126 the buyer funds that slope on a cardless sheet; the efficient CPU and the memory are what stand between this listing and a poor equation.

Alternatives to consider

The P14s Gen 3 Intel (listing 1914) at $225 less carries an actual T550 with ultralight charm and the same battery compromise. The P16s Gen 4 AMD (listing 1917) at $1,760 is the same concept at a higher price with an identical graphics story. And the P15v Gen 3 (listing 1881) at $901 remains the shelf's value anchor with real ISV graphics for less money.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A strong 79.29 CPU, 64GB of RAM, top-band office and a recommended-level GTA flag — against a 39.3Wh battery, a 34 gaming floor and the absence of any professional card. A capable office machine on the wrong shelf, priced accordingly.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
83
reliability
73
battery capacity
39.3
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical workstation class (+112.8%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+62.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • battery capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+42.2%) (small tier).
    budget segment of category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 7540U · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 7540U · Ryzen 7000 RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 (AMD): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 (AMD).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation≈
Release year
2023≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-7500≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.34 kg
Ports
4
Battery
39 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
79
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
71
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 71
Portability 73
Light office 91
Gaming 54
Creative 80
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 65
Value 59
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
793%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
113%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
793%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
113%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
176%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
198%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
283%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
283%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
661%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
283%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
189%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
189%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
248%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
159%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
396%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
227%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
529%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
441%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
39.3 Wh 52.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen 5 7540U AMD Ryzen 7 7840U
🖥 Displays (5)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 1920 x 1200 (400 nits, Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (500 nits, Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (2)
Radeon 740M Radeon 780M
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.