Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Yoga Gen 3 (Intel) review

Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Yoga Gen 3 (Intel) — from 2022, 1.32 kg, performance 44.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2022
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i3 1215U , Intel Core i5 1235U , Intel Core i5 1245U , Intel Core i7 1255U , Intel Core i7 1265U
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.32 kg
Battery 46 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
44
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
56
/100

The budget Yoga: convertible utility at a working price

The ThinkPad L13 Yoga Gen 3 Intel (2022) at $780 is the value-tier convertible of this group: a Core i3-1215U with 32GB of RAM, the proven L-series hinge, and the same 14.08 matched graphics score as the X13 family's entry silicon — 266.7 percent above the class median of 3.84, which says more about the pool than the part.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 84 is top-quartile and portability at 79.6 high-band — the Yoga form carries well even in L-series clothing. Office at 73.59 clears high-band, reliability at 57 sits above-median, and the flags are honest minimums: Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear, Visual Studio Code passes. For note-taking and tablet duty on a budget, the essentials are covered.

Where it falls short

The 32GB memory ceiling is the flagged weakness — 20 percent below the class median of 40. The single low band is 3D modeling at 24, and gaming's 64 is again the minimum-clearance reading rather than headroom. CAD at 41 and photo design at 39 are honest middles for entry silicon in a value chassis. The sheet is consistent: convertible utility, entry compute, working price.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 10 percent per year — moderate. At $780 the slope is ordinary and the value index of 44.85 (mid) confirms the price is fair rather than exceptional; the machine neither overreaches nor surprises.

Alternatives to consider

The X13 Yoga Gen 3 (listing 1909) at the same $780 is the premium-chassis version of this exact sheet — mobility 87 against 84, the same flags and floors. The X13 Yoga Gen 4 (listing 1910) at $886 is the newer-generation step. And the non-convertible X13 Gen 3 (listing 1908) at the same $780 covers the same ground for people who never flip the screen.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A dependable value-tier convertible with high-band office, minimum-level game clears and gentle carry numbers — bounded by the modeling low band (24) and a 32GB ceiling. It does the Yoga job at the L-series price, and that is the whole pitch.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1215U · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1215U · 12th RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad L13 Yoga Gen 3 (Intel): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad L13 Yoga Gen 3 (Intel).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad L13/L14/L15/L16
Type
Business≈
Release year
2022≈
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.32 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
46 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
42
/100
CPU
67
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
57
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 42
Portability 80
Light office 74
Gaming 66
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 98
Value 47
Color accuracy 84
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
672%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
88%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
56%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
29%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
50%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
35%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
672%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
96%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
64%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
269%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
50%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
141%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
269%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
59%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
35%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
224%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
134%
GPU
31%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
373%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
192%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
448%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
373%
GPU
117%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
46 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i3 1215U Intel Core i5 1235U Intel Core i5 1245U Intel Core i7 1255U Intel Core i7 1265U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.