Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 2 (Intel) review

Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 2 (Intel) — from 2021, 1.19 kg, performance 45.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2021
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i3 1115G4 , Intel Core i5 1135G7 , Intel Core i5 1145G7 , Intel Core i7 1165G7 , Intel Core i7 1185G7
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.19 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
57
/100

The Intel twin: same body, humbler engine room

The ThinkPad X13 Gen 2 Intel (2021) at $686 is the same proven 13-inch chassis as its AMD twin, driven instead by a Core i3-1115G4 with 32GB of RAM. The CPU scores a solid 70 — high band, top-quartile — but the graphics story downgrades from the AMD's 43.85 to 14.08, and the sheet shows it.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 80 is top-quartile, portability at 83.5 high-band, and the 70 CPU score keeps everyday responsiveness crisp. Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege clear their minimum bars — the esports-and-no-further envelope, honestly labeled — and Visual Studio Code passes its minimum. Office at 70.41 is high-band, and value at 54.75 is a fair mid.

Where it falls short

The 32GB memory ceiling is the flagged weakness, 20 percent below the class median. The one low band is 3D modeling at 21 — the i3's integrated graphics run out of depth exactly where creative work begins. Gaming's 64 is a mid-band reading the flags immediately qualify: minimum-level clears only. Photo design at 39 and CAD at 39 are honest middles for entry silicon.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 9.45 percent per year — among the gentlest curves in this batch. At $686 the exposure is minimal; the question is only whether the AMD twin's stronger sheet is worth the same money, and it is.

Alternatives to consider

The X13 Gen 2 AMD (listing 1906) at the same $686 is the direct and decisive comparison — graphics 43.85 against 14.08, recommended-level flags instead of minimums, no low band instead of modeling at 21. The X13 Gen 3 Intel (listing 1908) at $780 adds a year of platform for $94. And the ThinkPad L13 Gen 2 (listing 1874) at $604 is the budget fallback with the same CPU family.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A crisp-cpu, easy-carrying 13-incher with minimum-level game clears and gentle depreciation — bounded by the i3's graphics depth (modeling 21, the one low band) and a 32GB ceiling. A fine machine made look ordinary by sitting next to its AMD twin at the same price.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1115G4 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1115G4 · 11th RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X13 Gen 2 (Intel): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 2 (Intel).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X13/X2xx/X3xx/X9
Type
Business≈
Release year
2021≈
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
99%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR4X-3733≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.19 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
43
/100
CPU
70
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
58
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 43
Portability 84
Light office 70
Gaming 66
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 80
Connectivity 98
Value 57
Color accuracy 84
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
20%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
350%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
88%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
56%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
29%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
50%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
35%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
282%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
100%
GPU
22%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
64%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
175%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
50%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
583%
GPU
141%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
56%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
250%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
47%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
59%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
35%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
318%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
219%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
140%
GPU
31%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
350%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
59%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
389%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
40%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
467%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
117%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 19 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
41 Wh 54.7 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Core i3 1115G4 Intel Core i5 1135G7 Intel Core i5 1145G7 Intel Core i7 1165G7 Intel Core i7 1185G7
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe G4 (48 EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe G4 (48 EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad X13 Gen 2 (Intel)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.