Model review

Lenovo IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1 (15.3" 2026) review

Lenovo IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1 (15.3" 2026) — from 2026, 1.61 kg, performance 40.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2026
Screen 15.3" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 , AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 445
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.61 kg
Battery 60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
40
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
36
/100

Flagship convertible money, mid-tier convertible scores

The IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1 (15.3", 2026) at $1,500 is the larger twin of the 14-inch listing: the same Ryzen AI 5 430 with integrated graphics and 32GB of RAM, on the same 2026 platform and the same premium-leaning price. The sheet that results is identical in shape — capable, modern, and priced above its measurements.

Where it holds up

Against convertible classmates the integrated graphics score of 18.47 reads 381 percent above the median of 3.84, and reliability at 70 is top-quartile. Office at 76.09 clears high-band. Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V clear minimum bars, Visual Studio Code passes at minimum, and the 15.3-inch frame gives the convertible form its fullest canvas in this pair.

Where it falls short

The low band is as crowded as the 14-inch's: gaming at 30, 3D modeling at 25, engineering CAD at 25, photo design at 23, and value at 17.2 — tied for the lowest value reading in this batch. Far Cry 5 falls below its minimum, so the gaming envelope ends at lighter titles. The composite of 36 sits 21.7 percent below the class median. The pattern is consistent: a mid-tier sheet carrying a $1,500 tag.

Price and depreciation

The 2026 ledger is empty — no anchor, a 0 percent computed rate, no projection. Combined with a value index of 17.2, the exposure is unambiguous: the buyer funds the entire first-year slope of a machine the scoring places mid-tier.

Alternatives to consider

The 14-inch twin (listing 1873) at the same $1,500 matches this sheet nearly axis for axis with better portability (65 against 54.2). The IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 Gen 10 (listing 1927) at $1,275 delivers the same silicon class for $225 less. And the Intel alternative at the same money — the IdeaPad 5 2-in-1 Gen 11 (listing 1929) — posts gaming 75 and photo 79 on Xe3 graphics, a categorically stronger visual sheet.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class on the shelf's convention, not on the numbers: value at 17.2 (tied for the batch's lowest), gaming at 30 and photo design at 23 say the money buys the big convertible canvas and the platform's newness. Cross-shop the Intel twin before deciding.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.3).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1 (15.3" 2026): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: overall capability

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo IdeaPad 5a 2-in-1 (15.3" 2026).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
IdeaPad (other)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
15.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
54%
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.61 kg
Ports
5
Battery
60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
41
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
17
/100
LB
38
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 41
Portability 54
Light office 76
Gaming 33
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 82
Connectivity 78
Value 21
Color accuracy 27

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite — 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V — 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 — 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus — 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 — 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 — ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 — ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 — ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 48 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
25%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
266%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
533%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
68%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
36%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
43%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
25%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
97%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
533%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
76%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
95%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
118%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
133%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
296%
GPU
85%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
190%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
190%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
213%
GPU
61%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
444%
GPU
171%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
213%
GPU
114%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
190%
GPU
85%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
85%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
71%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
43%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
43%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
127%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
43%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
242%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
178%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
37%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
296%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
266%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
296%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
152%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
296%
GPU
142%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
60 Wh 84 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 430 AMD Ryzen AI 5 435 AMD Ryzen AI 7 445
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.