Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 — from 2026, 1.63 kg, performance 64.

Lenovo

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 specs

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
64
/100

A $2,200 mobile workstation whose scores quote selectively

The ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 (2026) specs read: a Core Ultra 5 336H, an RTX Pro 500 Laptop (Blackwell) with 6GB, and 96GB of RAM — carrying this batch's ceiling price of $2,200. The professional card is real and modern — which makes the places the scoring cannot see it all the more important to read carefully.

Where it holds up

Mobility at 78 stands 116.7 percent above the workstation-class median of 36 — top-quartile, and genuinely unusual for the category. Reliability at 84 and the 96GB memory ceiling (50 percent above median, pro tier) are both top-quartile. Overall performance lands at 76.31 (high), office at 98.15 (top) and engineering CAD at 51 (mid). As an office-first, certification-first portable workstation, the durable axes are strong.

Where it falls short

Against its classmates the peer comparison returns no single flagged weakness — but the sheet deserves an honest footnote. Gaming and photo design both read 0: the Blackwell professional card has no matched scoring entry in those pools, a coverage gap rather than a literal zero — verify hands-on. The resolvable low bands are 3D modeling at 27 and, most bluntly, value at 28.5: at $2,200 the capability-per-dollar reading sits in the batch's lower range, matched exactly by its 16-inch sibling.

Price and depreciation

The 2026 ledger is empty — no anchor, a 0 percent computed rate, nothing projected. At the batch's ceiling price that means maximum first-year exposure with zero recorded history; the value axis at 28.5 already prices that risk in.

Alternatives to consider

The ThinkPad P16s Gen 5 (listing 1884) at the same $2,200 is the near-identical 16-inch platform — portability drops from 60.3 to 43, everything else matches. More compellingly, the P16v Gen 3 and P14s Gen 6 / P16s Gen 4 Intel listings (1886, 1916, 1918) at $1,760 run the same family with the larger RTX Pro 1000 and a 95.71 performance index — $440 less for a measurably stronger resolved sheet. For pure capability-per-dollar, the ThinkPad T16g Gen 3 (listing 1894) at $1,144 is the batch's outlier.

Bottom line

Is the ThinkPad P14s Gen 7 worth buying in 2026? Fairly priced for the class — by the narrow definition of the workstation shelf. Superb mobility for the category (78), 96GB of memory and a 98.15 office score; the unresolved card (gaming and photo at 0, a coverage gap — verify hands-on), modeling at 27 and value at 28.5 are what $2,200 is being asked to excuse.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H · RTX Pro 500 Laptop (Blackwell) 6GB · 96GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 336H GPU: RTX Pro 500 Laptop (Blackwell) 6GB RAM: 96 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P14s Gen 7: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 7.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14.5"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
96 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.63 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
60 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
65
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 60
Light office 98
Gaming 48
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 33
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 61 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 49 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 34 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 34 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 33 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 32 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 10 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
67%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
327%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
654%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
289%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
154%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
67%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
119%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
654%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
210%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
256%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
149%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
149%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
234%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
234%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
545%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
308%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
234%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
115%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
71%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
192%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
115%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
297%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
84%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
131%
GPU
100%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
327%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
436%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
363%
GPU
385%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 27 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
60 Wh 75 Wh
⚙ Processors (10)
Intel Core Ultra 5 336H Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 7 366H Intel Core Ultra 9 386H Intel Core Ultra X9 388H AMD Ryzen AI 5 440 AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 440 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 450
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 3072 x 1920
🎮 Graphics (5)
RTX Pro 500 Laptop (Blackwell) 6GB RTX Pro 1000 Laptop (Blackwell) 8GB Radeon 840M Radeon 860M Radeon 890M
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
ThinkPad P14s Gen 7
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.