Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 6 — from 2025, 0.92 kg, performance 48.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2025
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 225H , Intel Core Ultra 5 225U , Intel Core Ultra 5 235U , Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 7 255U , Intel Core Ultra 7 265U
Graphics Intel Arc 130T
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 0.92 kg
Battery 41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
48
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
48
/100

Enthusiast CPU, unproven graphics: the X13 Gen 6 puzzle

The ThinkPad X13 Gen 6 (2025) at $1,144 is a batch-typical modern paradox: a Core Ultra 5 225H whose CPU score of 91.36 sits in the enthusiast tier — 72.5 percent above the business-class median — while its Arc 130T integrated graphics goes entirely unmatched by the scoring pool.

Where it holds up

Reliability leads the sheet at 91 — more than double the class median of 42.5, top-quartile — and the CPU at 91.36 confirms the modern silicon underneath. Office at 84.85 is high-band, portability at 89.2 is top-band, and value at 55.15 reads a fair mid. For compile-heavy, meeting-heavy, travel-heavy work, the axes that matter here are strong.

Where it falls short

The graphics score reads 0 — the Arc 130T has no matched entry in the pool, a coverage gap rather than a measured zero, so visual-workload claims should be verified hands-on. The resolvable creative axes are blunt: gaming at 19, 3D modeling at 25 and engineering CAD at 30 are all low-band. The 32GB memory ceiling is 20 percent below the class median. In short: an excellent processor wrapped in an unproven visual story.

Price and depreciation

No launch anchor is recorded; the class-derived rate computes to 12 percent per year — a modern-machine curve with most of the slope still ahead. At $1,144 the buyer funds that slope; the value index of 55.15 says the price is defensible but not generous.

Alternatives to consider

At the same $1,144, the ThinkPad T16g Gen 3 (listing 1894) is the decisive answer if graphics matter at all: an RTX 5080 with a matched 87.97 and a gaming index of 100. The ThinkPad X13 Gen 7 (listing 1872) at $1,300 resolves the question inside the same family — Xe3 graphics with a matched 45.85 and recommended-level clears. Cheaper and proven, the ThinkPad T14 Gen 2 AMD (listing 1887) at $686 pairs a matched 43.85 with no low-band axes for $458 less.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A 91 top-quartile reliability score — the strongest in the X13 line of this batch — with 91.36 enthusiast-tier compute, with the honest caveat that the Arc 130T's graphics story is unmeasured (0 matched, coverage gap) and the resolvable creative axes sit low (gaming 19, modeling 25).

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 6 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
37.7
reliability
93
CPU performance
91.4
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (light tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+97.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical business class (+60.7%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H · Intel Arc 130T · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 225H · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 130T RAM: 32 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad X13 Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad X13 Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad X13/X2xx/X3xx/X9
Type
Business≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 130T
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-8400≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
0.92 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
41 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
62
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 89
Light office 84
Gaming 45
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 65
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
236%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
79%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
135%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
171%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
209%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
135%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
377%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
251%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
157%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
261%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
305%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
82%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
508%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
314%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 21 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
41 Wh 54.7 Wh
⚙ Processors (8)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 265U Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc 130T Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.