Model review

Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (16" 2026) review

Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (16" 2026) — from 2026, 1.66 kg, performance 45.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2026
Screen 16" · 2880x1800
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.66 kg
Battery 84 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
21
/100
LB
50
/100

Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 16: endurance, wide-screen edition

The 16-inch Pro 5a Gen 11 at $900 takes the same Ryzen AI 7 450 and 32GB platform as its 14-inch sibling and widens the canvas: an 84Wh battery — still 75 percent above the general-class median of 48, huge band — reliability of 81, mobility of 64, and an office index of 87.4 top-band. Photo design reads 79 high-band on the larger panel. The flagged weakness is graphics: 21.42, light band, 21.4 percent below the class median of 27.24.

Where it holds up

The endurance formula survives the format change: 84Wh in the huge band with mobility of 64 still clearing the class middle, and reliability of 81 backing the design intent with top-quarter longevity odds. The verified toolset carries over — recommended-level Overwatch, minimums for Grand Theft Auto V, Rainbow Six Siege, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code — and office at 87.4 top-band with 32GB of RAM means the big panel is fed properly. Photo design at 79 reads high-band; modeling and CAD at 49 sit mid-band.

Where it falls short

Graphics at 21.42 is the flagged weakness, and gaming's low-band 29 index follows it — the light-band silicon was chosen for endurance, not play. Portability of 46.9 is mid-band, the standard 16-inch cost, and the performance index of 44.76 lands mid-pack in the same efficiency-shaped way as the sibling's. Value at 36.15 reads mid-band against a 2026 cohort with no depreciation history: the buyer carries the first-year exposure on new architecture, wide-screen edition.

Price and depreciation

$900 matches the sibling's money. The register's zero rate is an empty ledger rather than a promise — no cohort history exists yet — so the honest statement is that the price risk is unwritten. The battery-led design ages slower than the compute it carries, which is the quiet defense.

Alternatives to consider

The 14-inch sibling (model 1862) at the same $900 offers the 92.5Wh cell — the batch's biggest — with better portability (70.4 against 46.9); endurance-first buyers take the small one. The Pro 5 16 Gen 10 (model 1832) at $765 pairs a real RTX 5050 with the same 84Wh battery for $135 less — the capability route at wide-screen size.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The wide-screen endurance machine of the batch's general class — huge battery, top-band office, high-band photo — with the light-band graphics line and the unwritten depreciation ledger as the honest terms.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 9 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
37.7
battery capacity
84
reliability
82
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+121.8%) (light tier).
    above class average
  • battery capacity is higher than typical general laptop class (+78.7%) (huge).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+51.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (16" 2026): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (16" 2026).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
IdeaPad (other)
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
2880x1800
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
1x8, 1x16 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 5.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.66 kg
Ports
5
Battery
84 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
59
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 55
Portability 47
Light office 88
Gaming 47
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 90
Connectivity 78
Value 42
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
236%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
151%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
79%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
135%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
171%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
209%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
135%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
509%
GPU
377%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
251%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
157%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
145%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
157%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
82%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
339%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
314%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
84 Wh 99.9 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 860M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (2)
24GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.