Model review

Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (14" 2026) review

Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (14" 2026) — from 2026, 1.43 kg, performance 45.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 2880x1800
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.43 kg
Battery 92.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
21
/100
LB
50
/100

Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 14: the 92.5Wh endurance flagship

The 14-inch Pro 5a Gen 11 at $900 is built around the largest battery in this batch: 92.5Wh against a general-class median of 48, a 92.7 percent edge in the huge band. Around it: a Ryzen AI 7 450 with 32GB of RAM, mobility of 79 (58 percent above the median, top quarter), reliability of 81, an office index of 87.4 top-band and photo design at 81 high-band. The flagged weakness is graphics: 21.42, 21.4 percent below the class median of 27.24, in the light band.

Where it holds up

Endurance is the product and the sheet confirms it twice: the 92.5Wh cell is the batch's biggest, and mobility of 79 converts it into top-quarter carrying performance. The AI 7 450 holds a recommended-level Overwatch clearance with minimums for Grand Theft Auto V, Rainbow Six Siege, Photoshop and Visual Studio Code — a verified light-duty toolset. Office at 87.4 reads top-band, photo design at 81 high-band, and portability of 70.4 lands high-band. Reliability of 81 means the endurance story is built on hardware meant to last.

Where it falls short

Graphics at 21.42 is the flagged weakness — light-band silicon whose gaming index sits at 29, low-band, with modeling at 49 and CAD at 49 mid-band. The performance index of 44.76 lands mid-pack, efficiency-shaped rather than output-shaped. And the sheet's structural caveat is age: the 2026 cohort has no depreciation history, the value figure of 36.15 reads mid-band, and the buyer funds the first year of price exposure on new architecture.

Price and depreciation

$900 is upper-mid money for the general class. The depreciation register reads zero — an empty ledger, not a promise, the standard state of a machine too new to have a cohort. What the data can say: the entry price buys the biggest battery in the batch and the longevity odds to use it.

Alternatives to consider

The 16-inch sibling (model 1863) posts the same platform sheet at the same $900 with an 84Wh battery and lower portability (46.9) — this 14-inch is the carry-and-endurance pick. The Pro 5 14 Gen 10 (model 1831) at $765 offers the same 84Wh formula for $135 less with an unmatched graphics entry. Buyers wanting measured graphics take the RTX route (model 1832) at $765.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The endurance flagship of the batch — biggest battery, top-quarter mobility, top-band office — with light-band graphics as the honest trade and a depreciation ledger still waiting to be written.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 12 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
37.7
battery capacity
92.5
mobility
79
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+121.8%) (light tier).
    above class average
  • battery capacity is higher than typical general laptop class (+96.8%) (huge).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is higher than typical general laptop class (+54.9%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
light tier

Top configuration is sufficient for office work, media playback, and older or undemanding games.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (14" 2026): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo IdeaPad Pro 5a Gen 11 (14" 2026).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
IdeaPad (other)
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
2880x1800
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
1x8, 1x16 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.43 kg
Ports
5
Battery
93 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
38
/100
LB
60
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 55
Portability 70
Light office 88
Gaming 47
Creative 24
Energy efficiency 90
Connectivity 78
Value 42
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 100 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 92 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 65 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 60 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 45 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 41 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 35 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 24 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 21 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 21 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
236%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
151%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
79%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
135%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
126%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
754%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
58%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
171%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
209%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
754%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
122%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
135%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
509%
GPU
377%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
251%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
126%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
157%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
174%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
203%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
94%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
145%
GPU
58%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
157%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
82%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
189%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
157%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
339%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
108%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
377%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
314%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
92.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen AI 7 450 AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 860M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (2)
24GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.