Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 6 — from 2025, 1.38 kg, performance 55.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
53
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 6: enthusiast CPU, zero-graphics trade

The L14 Gen 6 at $1,144 is a study in one strong axis pulling a sheet: its Core Ultra 5 225U posts a CPU score of 91.36 — the enthusiast band, 72.5 percent above the business-class median — while reliability reads 91, a 114.1 percent edge keeping the machine at the top of the class. The rest of the formula is the familiar office trade: 64GB of RAM, an office index of 91.91 top-band, and a graphics line reading zero for an unmatched integrated configuration — coverage gap, not measured failure.

Where it holds up

Reliability of 91 is the joint-strongest figure in this batch's business class, and the enthusiast-band CPU score means the 225U handles everything an office day can throw with visible headroom. Office lands top-band at 91.91, the 64GB memory ceiling clears the class median by 60 percent, and portability of 71.9 keeps the 14-inch chassis carry-friendly. Value at 55.15 reads mid and fair.

Where it falls short

Graphics is the flagged weakness, and the zero should be read as an unmatched scoring entry — the configuration has no matched data, so hands-on verification is the honest path. The resolved axes draw the ceiling regardless: gaming 19, modeling 25 and CAD 30 all low-band, photo design a mid-band 35, performance index 55.38 mid-pack. The 225U generation puts its gains into efficiency and CPU output, and the sheet shows exactly where none of them went.

Price and depreciation

$1,144 sits in the batch's upper business tier. No listing history exists for this unit, so the class rate of about 12 percent a year is the anchor. CPU-and-reliability-led machines hold their utility longer than fashion-led ones, which is the argument for the price.

Alternatives to consider

The L14 Gen 7 (model 1821) at $1,300 moves to the Xe3 platform and lifts gaming to 75 high-band with photo at 86 top — the visual upgrade path. The T14 Gen 6 (model 1852) at the same $1,144 posts an identical sheet (91 reliability, 91.36 CPU, 91.91 office), making the choice one of badge and chassis. The L14 Gen 5 (model 1819) saves $137 with the same office formula and a humbler CPU.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. For buyers who want the strongest longevity odds and a genuinely fast office CPU, the L14 Gen 6 delivers both at a fair price; the unmatched graphics entry and low visual axes keep its lane clearly marked.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 30 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
49.3
reliability
94
overall performance
75.1
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+102.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical business class (+78.8%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 225U · Ultra 2 RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 46.5) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 60) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 62.5) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad L14 Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

ThinkPad L14 Gen 6 vs other laptops

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad L14 Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad L13/L14/L15/L16
Type
Business
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5
Weight
1.38 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
75
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
63
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 75
Portability 72
Light office 91
Gaming 57
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 66
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
308%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
197%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
176%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
123%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
76%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
224%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
274%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
176%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
197%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
329%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
164%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
123%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
90%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
107%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
247%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
206%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
141%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
493%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
411%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 37 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
46.5 Wh 57 Wh
⚙ Processors (18)
Intel Core Ultra 5 225U Intel Core Ultra 5 235U Intel Core Ultra 5 225H Intel Core Ultra 7 255U Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 7 265U AMD Ryzen 3 210 AMD Ryzen 5 PRO 215 AMD Ryzen 5 230 AMD Ryzen 7 250 AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 Ryzen 3 PRO 210 Ryzen 5 PRO 230 Ryzen 7 PRO 250 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350 Core Ultra 5 235H
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 400 nits) 1920 x 1200 (Touch, 500 nits)
🎮 Graphics (6)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores) Radeon 740M Radeon 760M Radeon 780M Radeon 840M Radeon 860M
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.