Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 6 review

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 6 — from 2024, 1.42 kg, performance 50.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 125H , Intel Core Ultra 5 125U , Intel Core Ultra 5 135U , Intel Core Ultra 7 155H , Intel Core Ultra 7 155U , Intel Core Ultra 7 165U , AMD Ryzen 5 7535U , AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS , AMD Ryzen 7 7735U , AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.42 kg
Battery 47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
50
/100
CPU
78
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
49
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 6: the 96.05 office formula with a graphics gap

The E14 Gen 6 compresses Lenovo's office formula into $1,007: a Core Ultra 5 125H, 64GB of RAM and an office index of 96.05 — top band, and among the strongest office readings in this batch. Reliability of 85 against a business median of 42.5 is a 100 percent edge, and the 64GB memory ceiling clears the class median of 40 by 60 percent. The counterweight is a graphics line reading zero — no matched scoring entry for the integrated configuration, a coverage gap rather than a measured failure.

Where it holds up

Office work is the machine's religion: 96.05 in the top band, with 64GB of RAM turning memory anxiety into a non-topic. Reliability of 85 doubles the class median and keeps the machine in the top quarter for longevity odds. Portability reads 70.7 in the high band — a proper 14-inch carry — and the performance index of 49.94 lands mid-pack, adequate for everything the office axis promises. Value at 47.55 is mid-band: fair, not spectacular.

Where it falls short

Graphics is the flagged weakness, and the zero needs honest reading: it marks an unmatched scoring configuration, so treat the line as unmeasured and verify hands-on. The resolved task axes fill the picture in: gaming at 19, modeling at 27 and CAD at 33 all sit low-band, and photo design at 9 is the lowest photo reading in this batch — a screen-and-GPU-dependent axis on which this configuration simply does not compete. Visual work of any ambition is off the menu.

Price and depreciation

$1,007 sits in the middle of this batch's business shelf. No listing history anchors the listing, so the class rate of about 11.27 percent a year is the working number. Office-class excellence ages slowly, which partially insulates the value here.

Alternatives to consider

The E16 Gen 2 (model 1810) carries the identical 125H-plus-64GB platform at the same $1,007 with a bigger panel and a better photo figure (35 against 9) at the cost of portability (43.3 against 70.7). The ThinkPad L14 Gen 5 (model 1819) posts the same office, reliability and memory numbers at the same price — the choice between them is really a choice of screen size.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. As a documents-and-calls machine with elite office output and huge memory, the E14 Gen 6 is easy to like; the batch's lowest photo-design reading and the unmatched graphics entry make it equally easy to rule out for anything visual.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 6 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
47.6
reliability
90
memory capacity
64
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical business class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical business class (+91.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • memory capacity is higher than typical business class (+77.8%) (professional).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 125H · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 125H · Ultra 1 RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

ThinkPad E14 Gen 6: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad E14 Gen 6.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad (other)
Type
Business≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
39%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.42 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
47 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
67
/100
CPU
78
/100
GPU
48
/100
LB
64
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 67
Portability 71
Light office 96
Gaming 55
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 62
Color accuracy 0

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 90 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 71 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 52 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 50 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 40 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 38 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 38 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 32 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 23 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
778%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
298%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
518%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
191%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
141%
GPU
99%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
170%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
119%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
518%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
141%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
778%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
518%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
111%
GPU
73%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
217%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
265%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
173%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
311%
GPU
953%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
194%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
311%
GPU
154%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
238%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
311%
GPU
170%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
191%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
311%
GPU
318%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
278%
GPU
238%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
238%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
159%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
198%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
119%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
119%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
73%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
119%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
353%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
156%
GPU
87%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
243%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
156%
GPU
104%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
518%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
389%
GPU
238%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
198%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
136%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
518%
GPU
476%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
397%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 30 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
47 Wh 57 Wh
⚙ Processors (13)
Intel Core Ultra 5 125H Intel Core Ultra 5 125U Intel Core Ultra 5 135U Intel Core Ultra 7 155H Intel Core Ultra 7 155U Intel Core Ultra 7 165U AMD Ryzen 5 7535U AMD Ryzen 5 7535HS AMD Ryzen 7 7735U AMD Ryzen 7 7735HS Ryzen 3 7335U Ryzen 5 150 Ryzen 7 170
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400
🎮 Graphics (3)
Intel Arc iGPU (7-Cores) Radeon 660M Radeon 680M
🔲 Memory (5)
8GB 12GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.