Model review

Lenovo Thinkpad P14s Gen 6 (AMD) review

Lenovo Thinkpad P14s Gen 6 (AMD) — from 2025, 1.39 kg, performance 64.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.39 kg
Battery 52.5 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
64
/100
CPU
92
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
61
/100

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 6 (AMD): the newest platform, familiar physics

The ThinkPad P14s Gen 6 in its AMD trim (2025) at $1,760 carries a Ryzen AI 5 340 with 96GB of memory. It is the platform-year flagship of the P14s line in this batch — and its sheet shows a line still negotiating between mobility virtues and workstation expectations.

Where it holds up

Mobility posts 82 against a workstation median of 36 — 127.8% over, the named strength, nearly matching the Gen 5 AMD's figure. Reliability at 85 nearly doubles the class norm, and the 96GB memory runs 50% above the 64GB median. Office productivity reaches 98.15 — top band — with photo design at 79 (high) and portability at 71.6 (high). The recommended-bar checks pass for Overwatch and Visual Studio Code, GTA V clears its minimum on the pass flag alone, and Photoshop clears its minimum.

Where it falls short

The graphics score of 18.47 sits 56.3% below the workstation median of 42.23 — the named weakness, integrated silicon measured against certified-card peers. Far Cry 5 misses its minimum bar, a failure the sheet reports without qualification. Gaming at 18 (low) and value at 50.45 (mid) frame the trade: the newest platform year bought at the cost of the graphics column that defines the class.

Price and depreciation

At $1,760 — among the highest listings in this batch — the class rate reads 20% per year with no cohort anchor for a projection, the steepest curve in this batch. New platform, fast drift, four figures: the financial exposure is the product of all three, and the buyer should sign for it knowingly.

Alternatives to consider

The Gen 5 AMD at $352 less posts engineering CAD at 70 and photo design at 82 with the same memory ceiling — the data-predecessor. The Gen 5 Intel at the same saving adds the certified Ada card for driver-ruled workloads; between the three, only a hard requirement for the 2025 platform year picks this listing.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The P14s Gen 6 AMD is the mobility-and-memory flagship of the line — doubled mobility, top-band office throughput, 96GB — bought against a below-median graphics column and a minimum-bar miss that the class will not let the buyer forget.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
81
reliability
87
CPU performance
92.4
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical workstation class (+107.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+93.3%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical workstation class (+54.4%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 96GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 96 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

Thinkpad P14s Gen 6 (AMD): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo Thinkpad P14s Gen 6 (AMD).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.39 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
53 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
72
/100
CPU
92
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
72
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 72
Portability 72
Light office 98
Gaming 48
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity 98
Value 57
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 61 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 49 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 34 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 34 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 33 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 32 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 10 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
67%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
924%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
289%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
205%
GPU
154%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
67%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
924%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
205%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
210%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
256%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
205%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
149%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
923%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
149%
RAM
999%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
513%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
770%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
185%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
308%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
330%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
154%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
220%
GPU
192%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
115%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
115%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
71%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
192%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
115%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
308%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
84%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
289%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
100%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
513%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
GPU
231%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
192%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
513%
GPU
113%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
264%
GPU
132%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
462%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
513%
GPU
385%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 21 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
52.5 Wh 57 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 Ryzen AI 5 PRO 340 Ryzen AI 7 PRO 350
🖥 Displays (3)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (3)
Radeon 840M Radeon 860M Radeon 890M
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.