Model review

Lenovo Yoga 7i Gen 9 (16″ Intel) review

Lenovo Yoga 7i Gen 9 (16″ Intel) — from 2024, 1.99 kg, performance 34.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Convertible (2-in-1)
Release year 2024
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 125U , Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.99 kg
Battery 71 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
34
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
38
/100

Lenovo Yoga 7i Gen 9 (16"): endurance on the big canvas

The Yoga 7i Gen 9 in its 16-inch Intel trim (2024) at $1,084 mirrors its 14-inch sibling's Core Ultra 5 125U and 71Wh battery, but drops to 16GB of memory in the larger chassis. The 16-inch convertible format remains a desk-first proposition that folds, and the sheet reflects it.

Where it holds up

Reliability again posts 84 against a 49 median — top quartile, the named strength — and the 71Wh battery holds its 31.5% capacity advantage over the class. Office productivity at 68.85 (high) and photo design at 23 round out a modest set of positives. The larger canvas serves split-window work and media, the same rationale every 16-inch convertible carries.

Where it falls short

The graphics column reads zero — the absence of a matched scoring entry rather than a literal score, a coverage gap worth verifying hands-on. Portability at 37 (mid) against the 14-inch's 68.6 is the format's structural tax, and the 16GB memory sits at half the class median — the named weakness. The floors stack up: performance at 33.82 (low), gaming at 19 (low), modeling at 19 (low), CAD at 25 (low) and photo at 23 (low); value at 42 (mid) is the one neutral note. Of the two Gen 9 siblings, this sheet asks for more compromises.

Price and depreciation

At $1,084 — identical to the 14-inch — the class rate is 13.87% per year with no cohort anchor for a projection. The price parity with the more portable, better-memory sibling makes the financial case for this variant depend entirely on the canvas being worth it.

Alternatives to consider

The 14-inch Gen 9 sibling at the same $1,084 doubles the memory and nearly doubles the portability score while matching reliability and battery — the default unless screen size rules. The Yoga Pro 7i Aura 15 Gen 11 at $1,500 is the GPU-carrying step up in a similar footprint, if graphics matter more than the $416 difference.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The Gen 9 16 delivers the endurance brief on a big canvas with top-quartile reliability, but its half-median memory, low throughput bands and unverified graphics column make it the harder sell of the two Yoga 7i Gen 9 listings.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 125U · Ultra 1 RAM: 16 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 49) ↔ price (median 355.7).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 69) ↔ overall performance (median 37.3).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.8).

Yoga 7i Gen 9 (16″ Intel): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo Yoga 7i Gen 9 (16″ Intel).

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
Yoga/MIIX (convertible)
Type
Convertible (2-in-1)≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
61%
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5X-7467≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.99 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
71 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
38
/100
CPU
74
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
41
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 38
Portability 37
Light office 69
Gaming 22
Creative 15
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 100
Value 45
Color accuracy 47
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
371%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
743%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
495%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
495%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
135%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
743%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
495%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
165%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
297%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
186%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
297%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
413%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
265%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
265%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
297%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
619%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
297%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
265%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
177%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
232%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
177%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
338%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
248%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
232%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
0%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
495%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
413%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
371%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
413%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
212%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
495%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
413%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 9 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
71 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core Ultra 5 125U Intel Core Ultra 7 155U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc iGPU (4-Cores)
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.