Model review

LG Gram 16 (2025) review

LG Gram 16 (2025) — from 2025, 1.23 kg, performance 81.

LG

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 2560x1600
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 255H , Intel Core Ultra 5 228V , Intel Core Ultra 7 256V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
Graphics Intel Arc 140T
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.23 kg
Battery 77 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
81
/100
CPU
91
/100
LB
55
/100

LG Gram 16 (2025) — the Arrow Lake Gram with unlogged graphics columns

The Gram 16 (2025) at $1,232 runs the Intel Core Ultra 7 255H with an Arc 140T and 32 GB of RAM. Overall performance posts 80.54 — 93% above the ultrabook median, high band, top quartile — the CPU reads 91.36 (enthusiast) and reliability 87 (up 71% on class). No weakness is flagged; the caveat lives in the graphics columns, where the scoring pipeline has no matched entry for the Arc 140T.

Where it holds up

Office productivity at 84.85 (high) leads the sheet, with engineering CAD at 46 (mid) the surprising runner-up. Overall performance at 80.54 is one of the highest compute figures in the current Gram family — the 255H finally gives the chassis the head it always lacked. Value reads 46.85 (mid), the best value figure of the modern 16-inch Grams.

Where it falls short

The gaming and photo-design axes log 0 for want of a matched scoring entry — a coverage gap, not a literal zero, and a hands-on check is the only honest resolution. 3D modeling reads 22 (low) on what data does resolve. The 2025 price asks flagship money while two columns stay unverified.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor is recorded (base $0); no curve or projection applies. The 2025 cohort rate is 12% per year — a moderated modern slope.

Alternatives to consider

The Gram 17 (2025) at the same $1,232 posts performance at 82.64 with a 94.51 CPU on the bigger canvas. The Gram 14 (2025) at $1,232 is the featherweight route to the same platform. The ThinkBook 16 Gen 7 at $1,007 offers the 96.05 office reading at a $225 discount if the compute matters more than the chassis.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The compute-led Gram: performance 80.54 with an 91.36 CPU and office 84.85 — gaming and photo columns unlogged by the pipeline, modeling 22 the one resolved low band.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 9 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
41.2
reliability
92
overall performance
67
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical ultrabook class (+75.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+61.4%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 7 255H · Intel Arc 140T · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 7 255H · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 140T RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Gram 16 (2025): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for LG Gram 16 (2025).

Full specifications

Brand
LG
Series
Gram
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
2560x1600
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Intel Arc 140T
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
1.23 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
77 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
67
/100
CPU
91
/100
GPU
41
/100
LB
67
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 67
Portability 60
Light office 84
Gaming 42
Creative 76
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 100
Value 64
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GRID: Autosport 155 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 130 ✓ Comfortable
Dirt Rally 126 ✓ Comfortable
F1 2014 122 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 95 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Middle-earth: Shadow of Mordor 87 ✓ Comfortable
Anno 2205 82 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 70 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 67 ✓ Comfortable
Ryse: Son of Rome 65 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 55 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 35 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 35 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 35 ⚠ Playable
💡 22 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
825%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
137%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
412%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
258%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
825%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
165%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
166%
GPU
86%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
147%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
103%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
137%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
825%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
60%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
166%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
914%
GPU
825%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
825%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
131%
GPU
63%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
137%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
187%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
229%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
133%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
825%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
101%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
165%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
137%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
133%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
137%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
165%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
147%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
761%
GPU
412%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
165%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
365%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
326%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
101%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
206%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
137%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
172%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
103%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
101%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
218%
GPU
63%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
172%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
183%
GPU
103%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
415%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
75%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
101%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
90%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
412%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
457%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
172%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
101%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
261%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
609%
GPU
412%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
508%
GPU
344%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
77 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core Ultra 7 255H Intel Core Ultra 5 228V Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc 140T
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.