Model review

Lenovo V17 Gen 4 review

Lenovo V17 Gen 4 — from 2023, 2.02 kg, performance 30.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2023
Screen 17.3" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Processor U300 , Intel Core i3 1315U , Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i5 13420H , Intel Core i7 1355U
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 2.02 kg
Battery 45 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
30
/100
CPU
51
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
48
/100

Lenovo V17 Gen 4 (2023) — the budget 17-inch desk anchor

The V17 Gen 4 at $553 is a 17-inch general-class laptop on an Intel Processor U300 with 16 GB of RAM. The flagged strength is reliability at 64 — 18.5% above the general-class median of 54. The flagged weakness is memory: 16 GB against a 32 GB class median, with graphics at 14.08 also sitting 48.3% below its median.

Where it holds up

Office productivity posts 68.43 (high) — the strongest axis — and the capability gates clear the minimum bar for Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Rainbow Six Siege, with Visual Studio Code minimum also met. The gaming index reads 64 (mid) on paper, and the 17-inch canvas suits fixed-desk duty.

Where it falls short

The low bands are broad: overall performance reads 30.25, modeling 24, engineering CAD 25, portability 25.2 — a desk anchor, not a commuter — and the value index 33.45. The 16 GB ceiling and the entry U300 processor set the honest frame: minimum-bar gaming, not comfort.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor is recorded (base $0); no curve or projection applies. The 2023 cohort rate is 12.85% per year — the mid-age band of the budget tier.

Alternatives to consider

The Gigabyte G5 2023 at the same $553 brings a true RTX 3050 with 64 GB of RAM; the Lenovo Slim 7i Gen 8 at $553 trades the canvas for portability 74; and the Gigabyte G5 2022 at $470 is the cheapest gaming-capable route in this batch.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A reliable (64, mid-band) 17-inch office anchor at $553 — minimum-bar gaming clearance and desk-bound portability 25.2 are the honest terms. Office 68.43 (high) with reliability 64 (mid-band) is the honest sum of the sheet, and the 12.85%-per-year curve has absorbed the budget tier's launch price.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Processor U300 · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Processor U300 RAM: 16 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

V17 Gen 4: verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Lenovo V17 Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2023≈
Screen size
17.3"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
89%
RAM (max)
16 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory slots
1
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
2.02 kg
Ports
5
Battery
45 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
29
/100
CPU
51
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
49
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 29
Portability 25
Light office 69
Gaming 66
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 88
Connectivity 78
Value 36
Color accuracy 75
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
256%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
512%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
88%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
56%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
29%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
50%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
35%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
47%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
73%
GPU
20%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
512%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
73%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
64%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
45%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
205%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
128%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
45%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
285%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
50%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
427%
GPU
141%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
183%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
59%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
35%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
22%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
59%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
35%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
233%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
171%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
102%
GPU
31%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
285%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
256%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
285%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
146%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
342%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
285%
GPU
117%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
45 Wh
⚙ Processors (5)
Intel Processor U300 Intel Core i3 1315U Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i5 13420H Intel Core i7 1355U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe G4 (48 EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics Xe G4 (48 EU)
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 12GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
V17 Gen 4 ZBook Studio G5
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.