Model review

MSI Venture A16 AI+ (A3HMG) review

MSI Venture A16 AI+ (A3HMG) — from 2025, 1.9 kg, performance 62.

MSI

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
Max. RAM 96 GB
Weight 1.9 kg
Battery 75 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
62
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
61
/100

MSI Venture A16 AI+ (A3HMG) (2025) — the 16-inch expression of the 96 GB Venture

The Venture A16 AI+ at $1,232 is the larger sibling of the A14: the same Ryzen AI 5 340 platform with integrated graphics and 96 GB of RAM — the flagged ceiling, 200% above the ultrabook-class median. The flagged strengths also include reliability at 85 (+66.7%); the flagged weakness is weight at 1.9 kg, 30.1% above typical.

Where it holds up

The sheet mirrors the A14 almost exactly: office productivity 92.69 (top), photo design 79 (high), performance 62.16 (mid) and the 96 GB ceiling that makes both machines unusual on this shelf. Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V clear their minimum bars (the GTA reading by flag only), Photoshop and VS Code clear theirs, and reliability sits two-thirds above the class median.

Where it falls short

Weight is the flagged weakness (1.9 kg — standard-class rather than light), portability drops to 39.7 (mid) against the A14's 62.3, and gaming reads 18 (low) with modeling/CAD at 47 (mid): integrated graphics set the ceiling. Far Cry 5 misses even the minimum bar, the plainest data point on the sheet.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor is recorded (base $0); no curve or projection applies. The 2025 cohort rate is 12% per year for this class.

Alternatives to consider

The Venture A14 AI+ at the same $1,232 carries better (portability 62.3) with near-identical readings; the VenturePro A16 AI+ at the same price is this chassis with a real RTX 5050 — the direct upgrade path.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. The big-canvas Venture: identical 96 GB office-top throughput to the A14, chosen when the 16-inch panel matters more than the carry. Photo design holds 79 (high), two points under the A14's 81 on the same silicon.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 96GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 96 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Venture A16 AI+ (A3HMG): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: weight is above what is typical for the class

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for MSI Venture A16 AI+ (A3HMG).

Full specifications

Brand
MSI
Series
MSI Venture/VenturePro (новые)
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
96 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.90 kg
Ports
4
Battery
75 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
88
/100
GPU
17
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 60
Portability 40
Light office 92
Gaming 21
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 87
Connectivity 65
Value 57
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite — 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V — 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 — 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus — 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 — 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 — ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 — ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 — ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 48 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
25%
RAM
999%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
439%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
160%
GPU
107%
RAM
999%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
36%
RAM
800%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
61%
RAM
999%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
43%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
57%
RAM
600%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
25%
RAM
600%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
160%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
879%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
126%
GPU
26%
RAM
999%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
78%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
95%
RAM
999%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
195%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
55%
RAM
999%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
55%
RAM
999%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
352%
GPU
61%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
732%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
68%
RAM
999%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
352%
GPU
114%
RAM
999%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
314%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
57%
RAM
999%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
71%
RAM
800%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
43%
RAM
600%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
43%
RAM
999%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
209%
GPU
26%
RAM
600%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
71%
RAM
600%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
43%
RAM
600%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
399%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
293%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
31%
RAM
999%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
275%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
176%
GPU
37%
RAM
800%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
439%
GPU
85%
RAM
999%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
71%
RAM
999%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
488%
GPU
42%
RAM
999%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
49%
RAM
999%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
586%
GPU
171%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
488%
GPU
142%
RAM
999%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
75 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2048 x 1280
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 32GB 64GB 96GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Venture A16 AI+ (A3HMG)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.