Model review

MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo review

MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo — from 2024, 1.35 kg, performance 45.

MSI

Technical specifications

Type Business
Release year 2024
Screen 13.3" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra 7 256V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
Graphics Intel Arc 140V
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.35 kg
Battery 70 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
45
/100

MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo (2024) — a 13-inch executive ultraportable with a strong CPU heart

The Summit 13 AI+ Evo (2024) at $1,007 is the smallest-format machine of this batch: a 13-inch business ultraportable on a Core Ultra 7 256V with Intel Arc 140V integrated graphics and 32 GB of RAM. Its CPU score of 83.94 stands 58.5% above the business-class median — the enthusiast side of that category — while the graphics entry reads 0, an unmatched scoring artifact rather than a measured weakness, which is worth unpacking honestly.

Where it holds up

Portability posts 78.7 in the high band, among the best travel readings of the entire sweep, and office productivity reads 72.91 (high band). Reliability sits at 88, 107.1% above the business median — the same near-doubling its A16 sibling shows. The CPU-forward profile makes it a genuine executive workhorse: fast wakes, fast compiles of everyday work, fast everything that does not need a discrete GPU.

Where it falls short

The graphics side is thin in absolute terms: photo design reads 35 (mid), gaming 19 (low), modeling 17 (low), engineering CAD 22 (low). The best_gpu_score of 0 means no matched scoring entry exists for the Arc 140V in the catalog's GPU table — a coverage artifact, not proof of capability — so treat the low creative and gaming readings as conservative estimates and verify hands-on what matters to you. Performance reads 45.36 (mid) and value 50.9 (mid).

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor exists for this listing (base $0); no curve or projection can be drawn. The business cohort rate is 11.27% per year.

Alternatives to consider

The Summit E13 AI Evo (2024) at the same price is the lighter-duty 13-inch variant; the Prestige A16 AI+ (2024) at $1,084 scales the same platform to 16 inches. If a discrete GPU ever enters the shortlist, the Summit E16 AI Studio at the same $1,007 carries an RTX 4050.

Bottom line

Fairly priced for the class. A reliability-and-CPU travel machine for office-first buyers: exceptional portability and class-leading processor scores, with creative work honestly out of scope.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V · Intel Arc 140V · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 7 256V · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 140V RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 47) ↔ price (median 297.4).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 61) ↔ overall performance (median 41.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 56.3) ↔ battery life (median 3.5).

Summit 13 AI+ Evo: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for MSI Summit 13 AI+ Evo.

Full specifications

Brand
MSI
Series
MSI Modern/Prestige/Summit
Type
Business≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
13.3"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 140V
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-8533≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.35 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
70 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
67
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
48
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 67
Portability 79
Light office 73
Gaming 56
Creative 27
Energy efficiency 93
Connectivity 98
Value 66
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 177 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 137 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 136 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 102 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 96 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 75 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 69 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 69 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 47 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 40 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 37 ⚠ Playable
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
70%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
966%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
839%
GPU
483%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
302%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
966%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
193%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
101%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
173%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
121%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
161%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
966%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
839%
GPU
966%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
966%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
268%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
187%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
156%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
966%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
210%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
193%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
156%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
GPU
242%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
193%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
173%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
700%
GPU
483%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
193%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
336%
GPU
322%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
242%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
242%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
161%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
201%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
121%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
121%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
74%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
201%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
121%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
382%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
280%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
88%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
262%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
105%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
483%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
420%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
201%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
GPU
118%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
240%
GPU
138%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
560%
GPU
483%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
466%
GPU
403%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
70 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc 140V
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Summit 13 AI+ Evo
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.