Model review

MSI Thin 15 review

MSI Thin 15 — from 2024, 1.86 kg, performance 68.

MSI

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 15.6" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i5 13420H , Intel Core i7 13620H
Graphics GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile 4GB , GeForce RTX 3050 Mobile 4GB , GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.86 kg
Battery 52.4 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
68
/100
CPU
57
/100
GPU
66
/100
LB
69
/100

MSI Thin 15 (2024): the general-class sleeper with RTX graphics at $650

The MSI Thin 15 is a 2024 15-inch laptop classified in the general category — not a gaming-branded machine — yet carrying an eight-core Core i5-13420H, a GeForce RTX 2050 with 4 GB of VRAM, and 64 GB of RAM, listed at $650. Two years old, it posts the general-class standout sheet: top-quartile graphics, double the category's memory norm, and no low-band axis anywhere.

Overall performance reads 68.08 — high band, 58.1 percent above the general-class median of 43.05, top quartile. Light office lands top-band at 91.91. Tested fit checks clear recommended bars for Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V, and Rainbow Six Siege, with Photoshop and Visual Studio Code passing minimum — a broad envelope for a non-gaming-branded listing.

Where it holds up well

Graphics is the flagged strength: 66 against a general-class median of 27.24 — a 142.3 percent advantage, high band, top quartile. The 64 GB of RAM doubles the category's 32 GB median at pro tier, and photo design responds with a top-band 91. Light office at 91.91 (top) and performance at 68.08 (high) complete the sheet, whose most notable property is the absence of any low reading.

For a buyer who wants dedicated-GPU capability and full memory without the gaming-brand premium, this is the category's quiet answer.

Where it asks for compromise

The verdict flags no serious weak spots among peer deltas, and the absolute levels agree — the caveats are ceilings, not failures. Gaming reads 58 (mid): the RTX 2050's 4 GB allotment sets the texture tier. Modeling and CAD sit mid-band at 56, portability at 44.2 (mid) records a standard 15-inch body, and value at 55.05 (mid) is fair at the ask.

The Thin branding also implies a lighter build than gaming chassis, though the portability index reads mid-band rather than high.

Price and depreciation

No depreciation anchor exists for this listing, so no two-year projection is offered. The class rate for the segment is 13.89 percent per year. At $650 the machine ties the 2024 Aspire pair on price while bringing dedicated graphics and double their memory — the cross-category value position.

Alternatives to consider

The Acer A325-42 at the same $650 offers reliability 89 and an even sheet without dedicated graphics. The MSI Thin A15 at the same price posts the stronger GPU reading (75.91) with the same memory — the within-family choice. Upward, $922 buys gaming-class chassis. This machine's case: the no-low-band general-class sheet with RTX entry at the budget ask.

Bottom line

The MSI Thin 15 pairs top-quartile graphics for its class (66, +142.3 percent), 64 GB of RAM, top-band office (91.91) and photo design (91), and a high-band 68.08 performance index at $650 — with no low-band axis anywhere on the sheet. Compromise: mid-band gaming at 58 on the RTX 2050's 4 GB.

For budget buyers wanting GPU capability plus memory headroom, it is the category's sleeper pick.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 13420H · GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 13420H · 13th GPU: GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile 4GB RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Thin 15: verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for MSI Thin 15.

Full specifications

Brand
MSI
Series
MSI Cyborg/Katana/Pulse/etc
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
15.6"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR4-3200≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
1x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.86 kg
Ports
4
Battery
52 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
57
/100
GPU
66
/100
LB
68
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 63
Portability 44
Light office 91
Gaming 61
Creative 83
Energy efficiency 76
Connectivity 65
Value 58
Color accuracy —
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
96%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
285%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
220%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
571%
GPU
660%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
413%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
264%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
138%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
236%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
165%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
104%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
571%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
82%
GPU
102%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
220%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
300%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
367%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
127%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
213%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
264%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
220%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
213%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
220%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
330%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
264%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
236%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
476%
GPU
660%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
264%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
228%
GPU
440%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
204%
GPU
330%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
330%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
220%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
275%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
165%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
165%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
102%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
275%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
165%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
260%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
190%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
120%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
178%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
114%
GPU
143%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
660%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
285%
GPU
330%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
275%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
161%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
163%
GPU
189%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
381%
GPU
660%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
317%
GPU
550%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 13 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
52.4 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core i5 13420H Intel Core i7 13620H
🎮 Graphics (3)
GeForce RTX 2050 Mobile 4GB GeForce RTX 3050 Mobile 4GB GeForce RTX 4050 Mobile 6GB
🔲 Memory (4)
8GB 16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Thin 15 Spectre x360 14
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.