Model review

Acer Aspire 3 (A314-23) review

Acer Aspire 3 (A314-23) — from 2023, 1.41 kg, performance 43.

Acer Aspire 3 (A314-23)

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor AMD Ryzen 5 7520U , AMD Ryzen 3 7320U , Intel Pentium N4200 , Intel Celeron N3350
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.41 kg
Battery 40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
43
/100
CPU
51
/100
GPU
46
/100
LB
46
/100

Acer Aspire 3 14 (A314-23): a three-year-old budget all-rounder

The Aspire 3 A314-23 is a 2023 general-purpose 14-inch laptop built around AMD's Ryzen 5 7520U and 16 GB of RAM, listed today at $553. Three years into its life, it sits in the affordable tier of the catalog, and its numbers tell a consistent story: a surprisingly capable graphics result for the price, everyday office comfort, and a body that is genuinely easy to carry — held back by a small memory ceiling and modest creative throughput.

On this grid the machine reads 43.05 for overall performance (a mid band) and 65.25 for light office work (high), which lines up with how a buyer actually uses it: browsing, documents, streaming, and long stretches of light multitasking. The Ryzen 5 7520U is a modern-efficient silicon choice, and the platform clears the recommended bar for Overwatch and Grand Theft Auto V in tested fit checks, with Visual Studio Code comfortable at minimum requirements — a fair toolbox for students and home office users.

Where it holds up well

The headline number is graphics: 45.85 against a general-laptop median of 27.24, a 68 percent advantage that puts the Aspire ahead of most price-peers for GPU-accelerated everyday work. Mobility reads 67 — top quartile for the class — and the portability index of 71 lands in the high band, so the machine earns its keep as a carry-around companion. Light office comfort is also strong at 65.25, and value sits mid-pack at 49.4, fair for what is on offer.

Gaming lands mid-band at 39: not a gaming purchase, but playable for lighter titles at measured recommended settings. For a $553 listing from 2023, the combination of a top-quartile mobility score and an above-median graphics result is a reasonable bargain.

Where it asks for compromise

Memory is the flagged weakness: 16 GB against a category median of 32, a 50 percent shortfall that will pinch browsers with many tabs and heavier photo libraries. The creative axes are honest about the ceiling — modeling reads 28 (low), engineering CAD 22 (low), and photo design 29 (low), so this is not the machine for Blender, SolidWorks, or serious Photoshop work. Overall performance at 43.05 is mid-band rather than snappy, and gaming at 39 keeps expectations calibrated.

None of these are defects; they are the shape of a budget laptop. But a buyer who edits video or keeps forty tabs open should look further up the stack.

Price and depreciation

This listing has no depreciation anchor — no original price history to project from — so there is no estimated two-year curve. What the data does carry is a class rate of 12.85 percent per year for this segment, meaning a buyer should expect gradual erosion rather than a cliff. At $553 today, the machine is priced close to where an aging budget laptop settles.

Alternatives to consider

The same $553 appears on the Aspire 3 A314-36, an Intel N200 sibling that trades CPU muscle for a similar footprint — worth comparing side by side if processor brand matters. Stepping down, three 2021-era Aspire 3 configurations sit at $399 with older silicon; stepping up, the $650 pair of 2024 Aspire 3 models brings newer platforms. Within Acer's own lineup the choice is mostly about vintage and CPU, not chassis philosophy.

Bottom line

The Aspire 3 A314-23 is an honest budget carry-around: graphics above the class median at 45.85, mobility in the top quartile, and comfortable light-office behavior at $553. It asks for compromise on memory (16 GB against a 32 GB median) and on creative workloads, where all three task axes read in the low band.

For a student, a writer, or a household second laptop, it fits. For creators or gamers, the low modeling and CAD scores say to keep shopping.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 5 7520U · 16GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 5 7520U · Ryzen 7000 RAM: 16 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 51) ↔ overall performance (median 41.9).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Aspire 3 (A314-23): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Acer Aspire 3 (A314-23).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Aspire
Type
Laptop≈
Release year
2023≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
55%
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5-5500≈
Memory configuration
2x4 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.41 kg
Ports
4
Webcam
✓
Battery
40 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
33
/100
CPU
51
/100
GPU
17
/100
LB
40
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 33
Portability 71
Light office 65
Gaming 32
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 79
Connectivity 65
Value 38
Color accuracy 29

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 52 ⚠ Playable
Valorant 45 ⚠ Playable
Dota 2 30 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 16 ✗ Low
Far Cry 5 14 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 4 14 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 13 ✗ Low
Battlefield 5 10 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 9 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 8 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 6 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 4 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
25%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
340%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
515%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
106%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
340%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
68%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
35%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
61%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
43%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
57%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
340%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
74%
GPU
25%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
94%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
515%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
340%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
74%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
77%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
340%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
41%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
55%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
184%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
184%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
206%
GPU
61%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
429%
GPU
170%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
68%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
206%
GPU
113%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
184%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
41%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
85%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
71%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
43%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
41%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
43%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
161%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
123%
GPU
26%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
71%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
43%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
234%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
172%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
31%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
161%
GPU
41%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
103%
GPU
37%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
85%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
286%
GPU
41%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
147%
GPU
49%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
343%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
142%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
40 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen 5 7520U AMD Ryzen 3 7320U
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1080 (Full HD) 1366 x 768 (HD)
🎮 Graphics (3)
Radeon 610M Intel HD Graphics 505 Intel HD Graphics 500
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 610M
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 4 GB (provided memory is soldered)
💾 Storage (6)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 128 GB SSD 500 GB HDD SATA 1 TB HDD SATA

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.