Model review

Acer Swift 16 AI (SF16-71T) review

Acer Swift 16 AI (SF16-71T) — from 2026, 1.55 kg, performance 46.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2026
Screen 16" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core Ultra X7 358H , Intel Core Ultra 9 386H , Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
Graphics Intel Arc B390
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.55 kg
Battery 69 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
22
/100
LB
55
/100

Swift 16 AI, 2026: first measurable graphics in the family — at a price

The SF16-71T is the newest Swift 16 AI in the catalog, a 2026 listing at $1,400 with a Core Ultra X7 358H, an Arc B390 and 32GB of RAM. The graphics axis reads 21.65 — modest in absolute terms, but the first entry in this family that reflects a matched scoring profile rather than a coverage zero. Reliability reads 75 high; the GPU tier lifts photo design to 79 high and keeps portability at 50.2 mid on the big panel.

What the B390 generation changes

The mid-band readings spread wide: performance 46.34, modeling 47, CAD 49 — all mid — with office 84.85 high and photo design 79 high on top. The minimum-level GTA V check passes, and Overwatch clears recommended. In a family whose previous entries read 0 on graphics, a measurable, honest 21.65 is itself the upgrade story.

The price of newness

Value reads 30.2 in the low band — the flagged-shaped caveat of a current-year listing at $1,400. And the receipts carry one wrinkle worth reading correctly: Far Cry 5's minimum check does not pass even though the logged frame rate reads 87 — treat the flag, not the number, as the verdict while this platform's measurements settle.

No depreciation history yet

As a 2026 listing this machine has no depreciation history at all — the class rate reads 0% by absence of data, meaning full first-year exposure sits ahead. You are buying at the top of the price curve by definition.

Against its alternatives

The 2024 SF16-51T on 226V asks $316 less with an equal CPU-axis story (83.94) but the graphics no-match entry. The Swift X 14 asks $168 less and posts gaming 89 top with an RTX 5050 — if measurable GPU capability is the goal, that reading dwarfs this one. This listing is the pick only when newest-platform, big-panel office work is the exact brief.

Bottom line

Early-adopter arithmetic: measurable graphics for the family (21.65), photo design 79 high, office 84.85 high — against a 30.2 low-band value reading and zero depreciation history. Buy it for the platform; wait for the curve to soften if the purchase is about money.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 5 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
52.8
overall performance
63
reliability
77
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+200%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • overall performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+51.7%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical ultrabook class (+46.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra X7 358H · Intel Arc B390 · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra X7 358H GPU: Intel Arc B390 RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Swift 16 AI (SF16-71T): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Acer Swift 16 AI (SF16-71T).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Swift (premium ultrabook)
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
Graphics
Intel Arc B390
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-9600≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.55 kg
Ports
6
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
69 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
65
/100
GPU
53
/100
LB
64
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 63
Portability 50
Light office 84
Gaming 59
Creative 80
Energy efficiency 85
Connectivity 100
Value 40
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 150 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 120 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 110 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 107 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 87 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 85 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 85 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 50 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 45 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 45 ⚠ Playable
💡 15 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
324%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
GPU
528%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
330%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
211%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
110%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
188%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
132%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
176%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
118%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
648%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
93%
GPU
81%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
240%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
293%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
144%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
999%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
162%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
211%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
264%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
211%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
188%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
540%
GPU
528%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
211%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
259%
GPU
352%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
231%
GPU
264%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
264%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
154%
GPU
220%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
132%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
132%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
202%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
154%
GPU
81%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
220%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
132%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
294%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
130%
GPU
96%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
202%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
130%
GPU
115%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
528%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
324%
GPU
264%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
220%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
129%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
185%
GPU
151%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
432%
GPU
528%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
440%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
69 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core Ultra X7 358H Intel Core Ultra 9 386H Intel Core Ultra X9 388H
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Non-Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc B390
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.