Model review

Acer Swift 14 AI (SF14-61) review

Acer Swift 14 AI (SF14-61) — from 2024, 1.32 kg, performance 48.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.32 kg
Battery 65 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
48
/100
CPU
90
/100
GPU
1
/100
LB
52
/100

Swift 14 AI on Ryzen: the enthusiast CPU in the trio

The SF14-61 version of Acer's Swift 14 AI (2024, $1,084) runs a Ryzen AI 9 365 with 32GB of RAM. Its headline number is the CPU axis at 89.98 — 50% above the category median and in the enthusiast band, the strongest processor reading of the three Swift 14 AI platforms at the same price. Reliability matches the Intel sibling at 88; graphics read 0.57, a near-no-match entry in the catalog rather than a verdict on the silicon.

What the AI 9 365 delivers

Performance lands at 48 mid-band, office at 87.4 top-band, portability 73.7 high. The CPU score is the differentiator: at 89.98 it out-reads the 226V variant (83.94) and dwarfs what the x86-shaped axes credit the Snapdragon edition with. Gaming reaches 24 and modeling 27 — still low-band, but the highest of the trio's gaming readings.

Read the zeros correctly

The 0.57 graphics entry means the catalog could not match this platform's integrated Radeon to a scoring profile — it is a coverage gap, not a measured result. Photo design reads 14 low, CAD 32 low, and value 55.45 mid. The pattern to internalize: this is a CPU-led machine whose GPU-side conclusions await native measurements, not a laptop the catalog has judged unfit for graphics.

No depreciation anchor

No anchored price history backs this listing. The class rate reads 11.29% per year at two years old — the same forward-looking depreciation risk as its two siblings, and the same argument for negotiating hard.

Against its alternatives

At an identical $1,084 the choice inside this chassis is purely platform: Intel 226V for the steadiest compatibility (CPU 83.94), Snapdragon X Plus for maximum reliability credit (100) with x86-axis readings you must reinterpret, or this Ryzen build for the strongest CPU axis. Outside the family, the Swift X 14 with an RTX 5050 asks $148 more and posts top-band gaming at 89 — the GPU-led alternative.

Bottom line

The strongest-compute pick of the Swift 14 AI trio: CPU 89.98 enthusiast, office 87.4 top, portability 73.7 high. The low graphics-side readings are mostly unmeasured territory rather than judged weakness — but if your workloads lean GPU, the Swift X 14 at $1,232 answers that question directly instead of leaving it open.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Swift 14 AI (SF14-61): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Acer Swift 14 AI (SF14-61).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Swift (premium ultrabook)
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2024≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-7500≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.32 kg
Ports
4
Battery
65 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
66
/100
CPU
90
/100
GPU
44
/100
LB
68
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 66
Portability 74
Light office 88
Gaming 47
Creative 25
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity 65
Value 67
Color accuracy —

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 130 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 116 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 70 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 53 ⚠ Playable
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 52 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 50 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 35 ⚠ Playable
💡 13 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
63%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
871%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
145%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
900%
GPU
436%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
272%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
871%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
174%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
91%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
156%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
109%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
145%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
871%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
124%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
63%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
124%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
900%
GPU
871%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
871%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
67%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
145%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
198%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
242%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
124%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
871%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
225%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
106%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
145%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
145%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
218%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
321%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
321%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
156%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
750%
GPU
436%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
174%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
290%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
321%
GPU
218%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
106%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
218%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
145%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
214%
GPU
182%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
109%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
106%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
124%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
109%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
281%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
67%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
182%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
109%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
409%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
79%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
281%
GPU
106%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
95%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
436%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
218%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
182%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
106%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
124%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
436%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
363%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 14 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
65 Wh 75 Wh
⚙ Processors (1)
AMD Ryzen AI 9 365
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600 2880 x 1800 (OLED) 2880 x 1800 (IPS)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 880M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 880M
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Swift 14 AI (SF14-61)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.