Model review

Acer Aspire Vero 14 (AV14-52) review

Acer Aspire Vero 14 (AV14-52) — from 2023, 1.5 kg, performance 29.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2023
Screen 14" · 1920x1080
Processor Intel Core i3 1315U , Intel Core i5 1335U , Intel Core i7 1355U
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.5 kg
Battery 56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
29
/100
CPU
48
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
46
/100

The Vero 14: same engine as its 15-inch twin, easier to carry

The Acer Aspire Vero 14 (AV14-52) from 2023 asks $553 — the same ticket as the Vero 15 — and carries the same Intel Core i3-1315U with 16GB of RAM. This body's own argument is the carry: mobility reads 76, 52% above the general-class median and top quartile, against the 15-inch sibling's 64. The compute counters repeat the platform's, named by number: performance 28.83, modeling 24, CAD 25, photo 20 — all low band — with value 29.75 joining them.

Minimum-tier flags and a high-band office reading

Four green flags at minimum level — Overwatch, GTA V, Rainbow Six Siege, VS Code — state the scope exactly: esports at reduced settings, light tools. Office reads 68.43 (high), the strongest capability reading, and portability 68.3 (high) credits the smaller body. The 16GB memory ceiling against a 32GB class median is the named watch-out.

The twin question, answered by the numbers

Inside the $553 Vero pair the sheets are near-identical; the choice is the body. The 14-inch seat carries better (mobility 76 versus 64, portability 68.3 versus 47.8); the 15-inch seat adds screen. Value at 29.75 low prices both tickets above the platform's readings — the row's context, with a 13980HX flagship machine at the same $553 in this batch, makes that arithmetic loud.

No depreciation anchor

No launch anchor is attached. The class rate reads 12.85% per year; three years in, the drift is moderate. The purchase case is the carry at a budget ticket.

Where it sits against the shelf

Beside its twin, this seat faces the Aspire Go 14 (2024) at $650 in this batch — a 7320U platform with measured mixed flags and the same low-band compute profile — and the floor-tier Aspire 1 at $553. The stretch of the shelf around $553 spans from Celeron floors to flagship discounts; this seat's honest place is the light-carry middle, priced above its axes and below its neighbors' silicon.

Bottom line

At $553 the Vero 14 is the carry seat of its twin pair: mobility 76 top-quartile, high-band office work, minimum-tier flags — with performance 28.83, modeling 24, CAD 25, photo 20 and value 29.75 all low band and named by number. For a light everyday machine that carries easily, it serves; for capability per dollar, the same-money row answers louder elsewhere.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i3 1315U · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i3 1315U · 13th RAM: 16 GB
office tier

Top configuration is built for office apps, web browsing, and basic daily tasks.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Aspire Vero 14 (AV14-52): verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: memory may be limited

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Acer Aspire Vero 14 (AV14-52).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Aspire
Type
Laptop
Release year
2023
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1080
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR4X
Weight
1.50 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
56 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
29
/100
CPU
48
/100
GPU
14
/100
LB
45
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 29
Portability 68
Light office 68
Gaming 63
Creative 18
Energy efficiency 88
Connectivity 98
Value 29
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
20%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
239%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
477%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
88%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
56%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
29%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
50%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
35%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
47%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
20%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
477%
GPU
282%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
68%
GPU
22%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
64%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
78%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
106%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
45%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
282%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
119%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
45%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
265%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
50%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
398%
GPU
141%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
56%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
191%
GPU
94%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
170%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
70%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
47%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
59%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
35%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
35%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
114%
GPU
22%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
59%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
35%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
217%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
159%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
149%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
95%
GPU
31%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
265%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
239%
GPU
70%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
59%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
265%
GPU
34%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
136%
GPU
40%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
318%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
265%
GPU
117%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 11 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
56 Wh
⚙ Processors (3)
Intel Core i3 1315U Intel Core i5 1335U Intel Core i7 1355U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel UHD Graphics (64 EU)
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.