Model review

Acer Aspire 14 (A14-51) review

Acer Aspire 14 (A14-51) — from 2024, 1.5 kg, performance 36.

Acer

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core 5 120U , Intel Core 7 150U
Max. RAM 16 GB
Weight 1.5 kg
Battery 50 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
36
/100
CPU
75
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
45
/100

A $650 carry machine with an honest graphics ceiling

The Acer Aspire 14 (A14-51) from 2024 asks $650 and carries an Intel Core 5 120U with 16GB of RAM. The strengths are physical and longitudinal: reliability reads 88 — 63% above the general-class median, top quartile — and mobility reads 77, 54% above class, top quartile. The graphics story is told in numbers: the score reads 3.84 (86% below the class median), the capability sheet is empty, and the graphics-dependent axes land in the low band — gaming 23, modeling 21, CAD 25, photo 17 — each named.

What the body does well

Portability reads 68.3 (high) and office 68.43 (high): a light everyday machine that carries comfortably and works steadily. The 120U is entry-tier silicon placed without flattery — performance reads 35.72 (mid) — and the 16GB of RAM (against a 32GB class median) is the named watch-out. The reliability reading is the sheet's strongest claim and its best argument at the ticket.

The low-band quartet, read correctly

Four creative-and-gaming axes in the low band is the platform's honest ceiling: an empty flag sheet means no claim survives, and none is attempted. Value reads 58.5 (mid) — fair for a longevity-and-carry ticket, with the graphics money unspent.

No depreciation anchor

No launch anchor is attached. The class rate reads 13.89% per year; two years in, the drift is moderate. The case is reliability plus portability at a budget price.

Where it sits against the shelf

Inside the $650 row, this seat is the carry argument: mobility 77 against the A15 siblings' mid-band readings, with the quietest flag sheet of the three Aspire engines. The AMD A15-41 at the same ticket owns the measured-receipts argument outright. The row's seats separate cleanly — longevity, receipts, or carry — and this one's name is carry.

Bottom line

At $650 the A14-51 is a light, long-lived everyday machine: reliability 88 top-quartile, mobility 77 top-quartile, high-band office work — with gaming 23, modeling 21, CAD 25 and photo 17 in the low band naming the ceiling, and an empty flag sheet making it final. For a carry-first buyer who never touches 3D, it is fair value; for receipts, the row's AMD seat answers.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core 5 120U · 16GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core 5 120U · 14th RAM: 16 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Aspire 14 (A14-51): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for Acer Aspire 14 (A14-51).

Full specifications

Brand
Acer
Series
Aspire
Type
Laptop
Release year
2024
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
16 GB LPDDR5
Weight
1.50 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
50 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
36
/100
CPU
75
/100
GPU
4
/100
LB
44
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 36
Portability 68
Light office 68
Gaming 21
Creative 15
Energy efficiency 90
Connectivity 98
Value 58
Color accuracy
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
376%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
752%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
24%
RAM
200%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
501%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
15%
RAM
267%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
8%
RAM
133%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
14%
RAM
200%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
10%
RAM
267%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
13%
RAM
100%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
501%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
6%
RAM
100%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
137%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
752%
GPU
77%
RAM
800%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
501%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
107%
GPU
6%
RAM
200%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
17%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
21%
RAM
200%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
167%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
12%
RAM
200%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
188%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
12%
RAM
200%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
418%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
268%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
268%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
14%
RAM
267%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
626%
GPU
38%
RAM
267%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
15%
RAM
200%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
301%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
268%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
19%
RAM
267%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
13%
RAM
200%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
179%
GPU
16%
RAM
133%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
10%
RAM
100%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
10%
RAM
200%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
235%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
179%
GPU
6%
RAM
100%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
16%
RAM
100%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
10%
RAM
100%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
342%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
251%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
7%
RAM
200%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
235%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
150%
GPU
8%
RAM
133%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
501%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
418%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
376%
GPU
19%
RAM
200%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
16%
RAM
200%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
418%
GPU
9%
RAM
200%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
215%
GPU
11%
RAM
200%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
501%
GPU
38%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
418%
GPU
32%
RAM
200%

Configuration options

Available model options · 10 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
50 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
Intel Core 5 120U Intel Core 7 150U
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
• Igpu (1)
Intel Iris Xe Graphics G7 (80EU)
🔲 Memory (2)
8GB 16GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Aspire 14 (A14-51)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.