Model review

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026) GA403 review

ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026) GA403 — from 2026, 1.5 kg, performance 63.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2026
Screen 14" · 2880x1800
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
Graphics GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.5 kg
Battery 73 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
63
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
50
/100
LB
66
/100

2026 silicon at $1,800: top mobility, receipts still pending

The ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026) GA403 is a current-year listing: a Ryzen AI 9 465, an RTX 5060 8GB and 64GB of RAM at $1,800. The mobility index reads 78 — 169% above the gaming-class median, top quartile — and the body weighs 1.5 kg, 37.5% below class. But the newest ticket on the row also carries two honest caveats: the graphics score reads 50.28, below the class median, because the 50-series placing awaits measured receipts; and the value index reads 26.85, the low band, named with its number.

What current-year money buys

Office reads 94.46 (top), photo 87 (top), gaming 79 (high), reliability 80 (51% above class median, top quartile). Five green flags — Overwatch, GTA V, Rainbow Six Siege recommended, Photoshop and VS Code minimum — describe capable, current silicon. The CPU-side and endurance readings justify the year; the question the sheet leaves open is the graphics tier, where the 5060's score trails the class median until measurements land.

The low-band value axis, and the zero-history year

Value at 26.85 is the low band: $1,800 against what the axes evidence today. The depreciation rate reads 0% per year — not durability, but absence: a 2026 listing has no price history, so the buyer carries full first-year exposure with no curve to lean on. Both numbers say the same thing: this ticket pays for newness, and the data has not caught up to the price.

No depreciation anchor

No launch anchor is attached, and with a 0% recorded rate the depreciation block has nothing to project. The class curve is the only guide once history accumulates; today the listing price is the whole story.

Where it sits against the shelf

The $1,800 pair of 2026 G14s — this AMD body and the Intel GU405 — share the ticket and the RTX 5060; choosing between them chooses the CPU camp, with the Intel seat reading gaming 94 (top) where this one reads 79 (high). Below them, the 2025 G14 at $1,440 evidences a fuller sheet for $360 less. The row's argument is freshest-silicon-versus-proven-sheet, and the receipts here are still pending.

Bottom line

At $1,800 this is the buy-the-year ticket: 1.5 kg, mobility 169% above class median, top-band office and photo readings, and 64GB of RAM. The honest counters are written on the sheet — graphics 50.28 below median with receipts pending, value 26.85 in the low band, and a 0% depreciation history that means full first-year exposure. For buyers who price newness, it is the seat; for buyers who price evidence, the 2025 sibling one row down is the stronger argument.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
77
reliability
81
weight
1.5
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical gaming class (+156.7%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+52.8%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • weight is lower than typical gaming class (+37.5%) (light tier).
    budget segment of category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 · GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 · Ryzen AI 300 GPU: GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026) GA403: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for ASUS ROG Zephyrus G14 (2026) GA403.

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
ROG Strix/Zephyrus
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2026≈
Screen size
14"
Resolution
2880x1800
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-7500≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.50 kg
Ports
5
Battery
73 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
68
/100
LB
70
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 71
Portability 68
Light office 95
Gaming 86
Creative 83
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 78
Value 33
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
99%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
227%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
680%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
425%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
272%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
142%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
243%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
170%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
227%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
194%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
99%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
194%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
105%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
227%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
309%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
378%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
194%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
219%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
272%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
227%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
219%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
227%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
340%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
272%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
243%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
509%
GPU
680%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
272%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
454%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
340%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
340%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
227%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
283%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
194%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
170%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
105%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
283%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
170%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
124%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
148%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
680%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
340%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
283%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
166%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
194%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
680%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
567%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 8 variants across 5 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
73 Wh
⚙ Processors (1)
AMD Ryzen AI 9 465
🎮 Graphics (1)
GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (2)
1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.