Model review

ASUS TUF Gaming A18 (2025) review

ASUS TUF Gaming A18 (2025) — from 2025, 2.6 kg, performance 71.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Gaming
Release year 2025
Screen 18" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 260
Graphics GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB , GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 2.6 kg
Battery 90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
71
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
70
/100
LB
70
/100

The 2025 A18: an 18-inch panel, a huge tank, and the 50-series tier

The TUF Gaming A18 of 2025 asks $1,440 with a Ryzen 7 260, an RTX 5050 with 8 GB, and 64 GB of RAM — the newest AMD body on this batch's shelf. Its strengths print three: reliability at 76 — 43.4 percent above the gaming-class median, top quartile; a 90 Wh battery in the huge tier; and an 18-inch diagonal, 15.4 percent above the class median, also top quartile. The peer comparison finds no weakness to flag.

The newest-year package

The receipt sheet holds the family line — Overwatch, GTA V, and Rainbow Six Siege at recommended, with Photoshop and Visual Studio Code clearing minimum — now cleared by the 50-series tier, the newest graphics architecture on the shelf. The 64 GB bank meets the class norm, the 90 Wh tank gives the big body genuine unplugged legs, and the 76 reliability on a one-year-old machine keeps the TUF durability promise current. This is the batch's maximum-diagonal, maximum-battery, newest-GPU seat.

No weakness flagged, the honest notes

The clean verdict stands on the printed columns. Two notes belong beside it: an 18-inch chassis is a desk commitment — the mobility column is not among the strengths, and the absolute portability index reads 2, the bottom band — the standing tax of the 18-inch format. And the 50-series scores are architecture-new: the receipt sheet verifies the bars the silicon has been asked to clear, while the deeper performance picture of a launch-tier GPU is still being measured by the world. Neither note is a flag; both are context.

Newest-silicon decay

The measured rate is 20 percent per year with no unit anchor — the steepest slope in this batch, the standing cost of the newest year. Two years retain roughly three-fifths of the $1,440. The reliability reading and the huge battery are the hedges; the decay is the price of arriving first.

Positioning on the shelf

No analog peers are returned. The batch's 2025 gaming seats are this A18 and the Intel F16 at the same $1,440 — the AMD seat buys the diagonal and the battery; the Intel seat buys the top-of-scale CPU. The SCAR twins at $922 remain the row's value argument against both.

Bottom line

For a buyer who wants the biggest, newest, longest-running AMD machine on the shelf and pays the first-adopter slope knowingly, the A18 delivers the complete package — no flagged weakness, class-norm memory, huge tank, 50-series receipts. The desk-format mobility note is the one honest asterisk. A flagship-of-the-year purchase, printed as one.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 4 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
84
screen diagonal
18
above median below median class median
  • reliability is higher than typical gaming class (+58.5%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • screen diagonal is higher than typical gaming class (+15.4%) (huge).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 7 260 · GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 260 GPU: GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

TUF Gaming A18 (2025): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for ASUS TUF Gaming A18 (2025).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
TUF Gaming/Dash
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
18"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.60 kg
Ports
4
Battery
90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
74
/100
CPU
71
/100
GPU
75
/100
LB
77
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 74
Portability 2
Light office 99
Gaming 92
Creative 85
Energy efficiency 90
Connectivity 65
Value 51
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 436 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 400 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 329 ✓ Comfortable
Far Cry 5 322 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 300 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 300 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 270 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 210 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 180 ✓ Comfortable
Cyberpunk 2077 170 ✓ Comfortable
Metro Exodus 170 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 15 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
109%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
709%
GPU
752%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
470%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
301%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
157%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
269%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
188%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
158%
GPU
251%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
101%
GPU
109%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
709%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
101%
GPU
116%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
158%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
418%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
158%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
243%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
284%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
177%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
301%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
284%
GPU
243%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
394%
GPU
376%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
253%
GPU
301%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
253%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
284%
GPU
269%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
591%
GPU
752%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
301%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
284%
GPU
502%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
253%
GPU
376%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
376%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
251%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
313%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
188%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
188%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
116%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
313%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
188%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
322%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
236%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
137%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
142%
GPU
164%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
752%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
394%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
355%
GPU
376%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
313%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
394%
GPU
183%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
215%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
473%
GPU
752%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
394%
GPU
627%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 15 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
90 Wh
⚙ Processors (2)
AMD Ryzen 7 260 AMD Ryzen 9 8940HX
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1440
🎮 Graphics (4)
GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Ti Laptop GPU
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.