Model review

ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) review

ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025) — from 2025, 2.2 kg, performance 87.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Performance scores

Performance
87
/100
CPU
100
/100
GPU
70
/100
LB
86
/100

A 2025 machine with a top-of-scale CPU and no flagged weakness

The TUF Gaming F16 of 2025 is the newest machine on this batch's gaming shelf, asking $1,440 with a Core 5 210H, an RTX 3050 with 6 GB, and 64 GB of RAM. Its data is a study in strong columns: reliability at 93 — 75.5 percent above the gaming-class median, top quartile; mobility at 50 — 72.4 percent above median, top quartile; and a best CPU score of 100, the top of the scale, 53.8 percent above the class median in the enthusiast band. The peer comparison finds no weakness to flag.

The CPU that reads to the ceiling

A perfect 100 on the CPU scale is the reading this machine will be found by: the top of the measured scale, 53.8 percent above the class median, with the enthusiast level attached. Around it: 64 GB of RAM at the class norm, and a reliability 93 that ranks among the best longevity odds on the shelf. The verified sheet runs deep: Overwatch, GTA V, and Rainbow Six Siege at recommended, Premiere and Photoshop at minimum, Visual Studio Code at recommended — among the fullest software coverage in this batch's gaming aisle.

The honest asterisk: the GPU tier

No weakness is flagged, and nothing on the sheet is dishonest — but the configuration's character deserves one plain sentence: the 2025 budget went to the processor, the memory, and the build, while the 3050 carries the graphics column. The rec-tier game list verifies fine at 1080p; a buyer paying 2025 money should simply know the GPU is the previous generation's entry tier. That is a positioning fact, not a defect, and the no-weakness verdict stands on the measured axes. One absolute number belongs beside the strengths: the portability index reads 31, the low band — the standard tax of a 16-inch gaming chassis.

Newest-silicon decay

The measured rate is 20 percent per year with no unit anchor — the steepest slope in this batch, the standard cost of buying the newest year. Two years retain roughly three-fifths of the $1,440. The perfect CPU reading and the 93 reliability are what the decay is underwritten by.

Positioning on the shelf

No analog peers are returned. Within the family, the 2024 F16 at $1,152 trades $288 for the reliability 81 and the HX engine; the SCAR machines at $922 carry two GPU tiers more for less money. This seat is the buy-the-years, buy-the-CPU choice, and it is priced exactly like one.

Bottom line

For the buyer who pays for newness and keeps machines long — top-of-scale compute, top-quartile reliability and mobility, the deepest verified software sheet in the aisle, 64 GB aboard — this is the batch's flagship of longevity. The GPU tier is the honest character note, and the 20 percent slope is the price of the year. It is a coherent, extreme, well-evidenced purchase.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core 5 210H · GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core 5 210H · 14th GPU: GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB RAM: 64 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 53) ↔ price (median 749.6).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 30) ↔ overall performance (median 70.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.7).

TUF Gaming F16 (2025): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Technical reference for ASUS TUF Gaming F16 (2025).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
TUF Gaming/Dash
Type
Gaming≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB DDR5-5600≈
Memory slots
2
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
2
Weight
2.20 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
90 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
83
/100
CPU
100
/100
GPU
71
/100
LB
87
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 83
Portability 31
Light office 99
Gaming 90
Creative 84
Energy efficiency 92
Connectivity 98
Value 70
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
103%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
999%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
445%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
285%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
148%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
254%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
178%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
237%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
182%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
999%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
143%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
324%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
396%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
222%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
230%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
999%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
250%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
285%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
230%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
285%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
254%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
833%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
285%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
400%
GPU
475%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
357%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
237%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
297%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
178%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
313%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
238%
GPU
110%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
297%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
178%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
455%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
333%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
130%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
313%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
200%
GPU
155%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
356%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
297%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
174%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
286%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
667%
GPU
712%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
556%
GPU
594%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 25 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
90 Wh
⚙ Processors (10)
Intel Core 5 210H Intel Core i5 13450HX Intel Core i7 13620H Intel Core i7 13650HX Intel Core i9 13980HX Intel Core i7 14650HX Intel Core Ultra 7 255HX Intel Core Ultra 9 275HX Intel Core i5 14450HX Intel Core i9 14900HX
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (5)
GeForce RTX 3050 Laptop 6GB GeForce RTX 4050 Laptop 6GB GeForce RTX 5050 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5060 Laptop 8GB GeForce RTX 5070 Laptop 8GB
🔲 Memory (4)
16GB 24GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (3)
512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.