Model review

ASUS Zenbook S 16 (UM5606) review

ASUS Zenbook S 16 (UM5606) — from 2025, 1.5 kg, performance 56.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2025
Screen 16" · 2880x1800
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.5 kg
Battery 78 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
92
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
58
/100

Ninety-three on longevity with enthusiast compute

The ASUS Zenbook S 16 (UM5606) is a 2025 premium ultrabook: an AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 with 32GB of memory at $1,232. The peer comparison records no weak axis. The sheet reads reliability at 93 — eighty-two percent above the class median, top-quartile — and the processor at 92.35, enthusiast tier, alongside a graphics placing of 18.47 at nearly five times the class norm.

The efficiency flagship with a mixed flag sheet

The processor placing at 92.35 is the headline: enthusiast-tier compute in a thin sixteen-inch frame on the current AMD efficiency platform, with the reliability reading at 93 funding years of it. The flag sheet is honest about the visual boundary: Overwatch clears minimum, Grand Theft Auto V clears minimum at a measured 140 frames per second, but Far Cry 5 fails its minimum bar outright — light titles pass, the modern-and-heavy tier does not. The placing at nearly five times class median is documented; the flags calibrate it, and the absolute level states the boundary numerically: gaming measures at 18, deep in the low band — the efficiency silicon's minimum greens are the entire gaming story.

The twelve-thirty-two arithmetic

The ticket seats three seats in this batch — the A14's ARM platform and the 2025 Duo's dual screens — and this machine holds the compute-and-longevity corner: the strongest processor reading and reliability score in the club. Against the x86 premium shelf at large, the trade is measured single-screen efficiency against measured graphics elsewhere; the Far Cry failure is the honest boundary of that trade.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the platform convention runs near twelve percent per year. The 2025 platform is young on its curve; the two top-quartile headline readings are the measured justification.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the comparison band. The Intel sibling S 16 (UX5606) at $1,084 offers the 226V platform's reliability story for $148 less; this seat's premium buys the stronger processor placing — the axis-first choice again.

Bottom line

A fairly-priced, no-weakness efficiency flagship pairing enthusiast compute with top-quartile longevity and honestly-minimum-level graphics. For the processor-bound road warrior it is the complete ticket; the frame-rate buyer has better seats at the money.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

⭐ What stands out

graphics performance
17.1
reliability
92
CPU performance
92.4
above median below median class median
  • graphics performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+200%) (office tier).
    above class average
  • reliability is higher than typical ultrabook class (+75.2%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical ultrabook class (+54.4%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52.5) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 65) ↔ overall performance (median 41.5).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Zenbook S 16 (UM5606): verdict

+
Best for: everyday graphics and media
!
Watch out for: no serious weak spots

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for ASUS Zenbook S 16 (UM5606).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
Zenbook
Type
Ultrabook≈
Release year
2025≈
Screen size
16"
Resolution
2880x1800
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X-9600≈
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.50 kg
Ports
5
Battery
78 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
60
/100
CPU
92
/100
GPU
17
/100
LB
61
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 60
Portability 52
Light office 90
Gaming 21
Creative 22
Energy efficiency 95
Connectivity 78
Value 60
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO — 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch — 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V — 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds — 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant — 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 — 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 — 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite — 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 — 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V — 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 — 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 — 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt — 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus — 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake — 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 — 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 — ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 — ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 — ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 48 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
25%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
462%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
924%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
168%
GPU
107%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
68%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
36%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
61%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
43%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
57%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
25%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
924%
GPU
342%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
132%
GPU
26%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
78%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
95%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
205%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
342%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
231%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
369%
GPU
55%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
513%
GPU
85%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
369%
GPU
61%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
770%
GPU
171%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
68%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
369%
GPU
114%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
330%
GPU
85%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
57%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
71%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
43%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
43%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
289%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
220%
GPU
26%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
43%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
308%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
31%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
289%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
185%
GPU
37%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
513%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
462%
GPU
85%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
513%
GPU
42%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
264%
GPU
49%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
616%
GPU
171%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
513%
GPU
142%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 7 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
78 Wh 83 Wh
⚙ Processors (7)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 370 AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 AMD Ryzen AI 9 HX 470
🖥 Displays (2)
2880 x 1800 (Non-Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 24GB 32GB
💾 Storage (2)
1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.