Model review

ASUS Zenbook S 14 (UX5406) review

ASUS Zenbook S 14 (UX5406) — from 2024, 1.2 kg, performance 45.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Ultrabook
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 2880x1800
Processor Intel Core Ultra 5 226V , Intel Core Ultra 7 256V , Intel Core Ultra 7 258V , Intel Core Ultra 9 288V , Intel Core Ultra 7 355 , Intel Core Ultra 7 356H , Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
Graphics Intel Arc 130V
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.2 kg
Battery 72 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
46
/100

The carry-first premium ultrabook with an unread GPU

The ASUS Zenbook S 14 (UX5406) is a 2024 premium ultrabook: an Intel Core Ultra 5 226V with Intel Arc 130V graphics and 32GB of memory at $1,084. The sheet reads reliability at 89 — seventy-five percent above the class median, top-quartile — and mobility at 93, also top-quartile, as the strengths; the graphics column reads zero, the recorded weak axis, with the same coverage story as its platform siblings.

Mobility and years as the product

A 93 mobility reading places the machine at the carry-first end of the premium shelf, and the 89 reliability figure funds years of that carrying. The Arc 130V zero is the pipeline's blind spot — the current-generation integrated GPU has no matched scoring entry, so the column stores absence rather than measurement, and the capability sheet is empty for the same reason. The honest framing: this is an efficiency-first machine whose visual capability is unmeasured by these axes, not absent.

The ten-eighty-four club

$1,084 seats three listings in this batch — this machine, the Zenbook Duo UX8406 and the Zenbook S 16 UX5606, all on efficiency silicon. Within that club the S 14 is the mobility corner: the lightest frame with the strongest carry reading. Against the x86 ultrabooks with measured graphics placings at similar tickets, the trade is the same philosophical one — measured capability versus measured durability and efficiency.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the platform convention runs near eleven percent per year. The 2024 platform's curve is young; the reliability reading is the argument for the years ahead.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the comparison band. The within-batch choices are the same-ticket siblings above and the Zenbook 15 OLED at $954 with its measured iGPU placing — the graphics-first buyer has a measured seat one shelf over.

Bottom line

A fairly-priced carry-first premium ultrabook with top-quartile mobility and longevity readings and an honestly-unread graphics column. Buy it for the road and the years; verify the Arc 130V's fitness for the workload at the source, because the pipeline cannot answer that question yet.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core Ultra 5 226V · Intel Arc 130V · 32GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core Ultra 5 226V · Ultra 2 GPU: Intel Arc 130V RAM: 32 GB
high tier

Top configuration handles modern AAA games at high settings, video editing, and heavy multitasking.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 52) ↔ price (median 373.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 64) ↔ overall performance (median 42).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 4.5).

Zenbook S 14 (UX5406): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

Zenbook S 14 (UX5406) vs other laptops

Technical reference for ASUS Zenbook S 14 (UX5406).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
Zenbook
Type
Ultrabook
Release year
2024
Screen size
14"
Resolution
2880x1800
Panel type
oled
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
Graphics
Intel Arc 130V
RAM (max)
32 GB LPDDR5X
Weight
1.20 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
Battery
72 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
45
/100
CPU
84
/100
GPU
0
/100
LB
46
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 45
Portability 77
Light office 84
Gaming 18
Creative 12
Energy efficiency 97
Connectivity 98
Value 49
Color accuracy 85
🎮

No FPS data for this model's GPU.

The GPU may be integrated or not yet benchmarked.

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✗ Weak
CPU
839%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✗ Weak
CPU
560%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
560%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
153%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
839%
GPU
0%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
560%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
120%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
187%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
210%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
466%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✗ Weak
CPU
700%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✗ Weak
CPU
336%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
382%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
280%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
262%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
168%
GPU
0%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
560%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
466%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
420%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
466%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
240%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✗ Weak
CPU
560%
GPU
0%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✗ Weak
CPU
466%
GPU
0%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 16 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
72 Wh 77 Wh
⚙ Processors (7)
Intel Core Ultra 5 226V Intel Core Ultra 7 256V Intel Core Ultra 7 258V Intel Core Ultra 9 288V Intel Core Ultra 7 355 Intel Core Ultra 7 356H Intel Core Ultra 9 386H
🖥 Displays (2)
2880 x 1800 (Non-Touch) 2880 x 1800 (Touch)
🎮 Graphics (1)
Intel Arc 130V
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (2)
512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Recently viewed
Zenbook S 14 (UX5406)
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.