Model review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 review

Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 — from 2024, 1.34 kg, performance 46.

Lenovo

Technical specifications

Type Workstation
Release year 2024
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor Intel Core i5 1340P , Intel Core i5 1350P , Intel Core i7 1360P , Intel Core i7 1370P
Graphics RTX A500 Mobile 4GB
Max. RAM 64 GB
Weight 1.34 kg
Battery 39.3 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
46
/100
CPU
53
/100
GPU
16
/100
LB
53
/100

The mobility seat of the fourteen-oh-eight shelf

The ThinkPad P14s Gen 4 is a 2024 fourteen-inch workstation: a Core i5-1340P with an RTX A500 Mobile of 4GB and 64GB of memory at $1,408. The sheet reads mobility at 66 — eighty-three percent above the workstation median, top quartile — and reliability at 64, also top-quartile. The graphics placing of 15.83 against a median of 42.23, sixty-three percent below, is the recorded weak axis.

The entry card, measured honestly

The A500 is the same entry rung this batch has tested twice already: Overwatch clears minimum, Grand Theft Auto V clears minimum with a measured 140 frames per second, and Visual Studio Code clears minimum. The flag level — minimums, not recommendeds — is the calibration: light professional duty and legacy titles pass; modern-and-heavy work does not. Against the card's modest placing the frame and the reliability figure are the ticket's real assets.

The price-club arithmetic

$1,408 seats this listing in the catalog's densest premium club, where this batch places the P1 Gen 7 with its enthusiast-tier 4060 and two ProArt machines. Within that company the P14s Gen 4 is unambiguously the mobility-and-longevity seat — the lightest frame, the strongest reliability reading after the ProArts — and unambiguously not the graphics seat. A buyer at this number chooses the axis first; the shelf does not sell all of them at once.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the platform convention runs near eighteen percent per year. Current-adjacent silicon at a premium ticket means the decay lies ahead, and the entry card will age with it.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the formal comparison band. The same-ticket P1 Gen 7 is the decision that matters: for the same money its measured placing runs enthusiast-tier where this seat runs entry — the P14s answers only when the fourteen-inch frame and the reliability reading are the priorities.

Bottom line

A fairly-priced, carry-first professional ticket with an honestly-entry card and top-quartile longevity. Buy it when the work travels and the GPU stays light; at this ticket the graphics-first buyer has a better seat at the identical number.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 3 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

mobility
67
reliability
67
battery capacity
39.3
above median below median class median
  • mobility is higher than typical workstation class (+71.8%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical workstation class (+48.9%) (mid).
    top 25% of its category
  • battery capacity is lower than typical workstation class (+42.2%) (small tier).
    budget segment of category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: Intel Core i5 1340P · RTX A500 Mobile 4GB · 64GB RAM
CPU: Intel Core i5 1340P · 13th GPU: RTX A500 Mobile 4GB RAM: 64 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 45) ↔ price (median 473.2).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 39) ↔ overall performance (median 61.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 100) ↔ battery life (median 2.4).

ThinkPad P14s Gen 4: verdict

+
Best for: mobility and portability
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for Lenovo ThinkPad P14s Gen 4.

Full specifications

Brand
Lenovo
Series
ThinkPad P1/P14s/P15s/P16s (thin flagship ws)
Type
Workstation
Release year
2024
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%
RAM (max)
64 GB LPDDR5X-4800
Memory configuration
2x8 GB
Storage interface
PCI-E Gen 4.0 (4x)
Storage slots
1
Weight
1.34 kg
Ports
5
Thunderbolt
✓
Battery
39 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
54
/100
GPU
45
/100
LB
60
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 56
Portability 73
Light office 95
Gaming 74
Creative 78
Energy efficiency 76
Connectivity 98
Value 26
Color accuracy 85

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Counter-Strike 2 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Grand Theft Auto V 140 ✓ Comfortable
PUBG: Battlegrounds 140 ✓ Comfortable
💡 4 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
65%
RAM
800%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
541%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Fortnite ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
281%
RAM
800%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
180%
RAM
999%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
94%
RAM
533%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
160%
RAM
800%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
112%
RAM
999%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
150%
RAM
400%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
65%
RAM
400%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
98%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
541%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
77%
GPU
69%
RAM
800%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
204%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
249%
RAM
800%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
120%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
898%
RAM
999%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
135%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
145%
RAM
800%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
160%
RAM
999%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
451%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
180%
RAM
800%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
216%
GPU
299%
RAM
800%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
193%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
999%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
150%
RAM
800%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
129%
GPU
187%
RAM
533%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
RAM
800%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
69%
RAM
400%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
187%
RAM
400%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
108%
GPU
112%
RAM
400%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
246%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
180%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
82%
RAM
800%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
169%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
108%
GPU
98%
RAM
533%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
270%
GPU
225%
RAM
800%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
187%
RAM
800%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
110%
RAM
800%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
155%
GPU
128%
RAM
800%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
361%
GPU
449%
RAM
999%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
300%
GPU
374%
RAM
800%

Configuration options

Available model options · 18 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
39.3 Wh 52.5 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
Intel Core i5 1340P Intel Core i5 1350P Intel Core i7 1360P Intel Core i7 1370P
🖥 Displays (4)
1920 x 1200 (Non-Touch) 1920 x 1200 (Touch) 2240 x 1400 2880 x 1800
🎮 Graphics (1)
RTX A500 Mobile 4GB
🔲 Memory (3)
16GB 32GB 64GB
💾 Storage (4)
256GB 512GB 1024GB 2048GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.