GPU guide

GeForce MX450: FPS benchmarks and laptop guide

GeForce MX450 — 16 games benchmarked at 1080p, 46 models in the catalog.

GeForce MX450 — 16 games benchmarked at 1080p , 46 laptop models in the used-laptop catalog . This guide covers what the chip delivers in games, where it sits among mobile GPUs in 2026, and which laptops carry it.

The GeForce MX450 was NVIDIA's 2020 answer to a simple question: can a thin business laptop carry a real GPU? Benchmark across 16 games at 1080p on the high preset, with 46 catalog models carrying it — this guide covers the Turing card that quietly upgraded a generation of office machines.

Where the GeForce MX450 sits in 2026

A catalog score of 44.7 ranks it 142nd of 341 — the exact middle of the table. The neighbors frame its identity: the Radeon Pro 5500M (45.4) and GTX 1060 Max-Q pair (45.2/44.6) above, the GTX 1650 Ti Max-Q (44.1) and Quadro T2000 Max-Q (44) below. The MX450 slots precisely at the boundary between aged mid-range gaming cards and modern thin-and-light graphics — which was always its design brief.

What the chip brings

Turing architecture (TU117S) on 12nm: 896 CUDA cores boosting to 1575MHz, 2GB of GDDR5 or GDDR6 on a 64-bit bus with 80GB/s, a 25W envelope and 3.2 teraflops peak. Public benchmarks: PassMark 3714, Time Spy 1900, Fire Strike 4725, with strong compute scores of 27321 (Vulkan) and 28541 (OpenCL). The 2GB buffer is the chip's defining constraint in 2026 — everything else about it still holds up.

FPS in games at 1080p

At the high preset the esports tier is genuinely comfortable: Counter-Strike 2 at 88, DOTA 2 at 88, Valorant at 85, Fortnite at 61, Battlefield 5 at 49. The mid tier holds playable: Forza Horizon 4 at 35, Far Cry 5 and Forza Horizon 5 at 34, The Witcher 3 at 33, Cyberpunk 2077 at 32. The heavy end fades: the Resident Evil 4 remake at 16 and Metro Exodus at 10 fps. A settings pass in texture-heavy titles covers the 2GB buffer's limits.

Laptops that carry it

The 46-model roster is business-and-ultrabook territory, twelve shown: Dell Latitude 5530 at $475, ASUS ZenBook 14X OLED at $840, HP 250 G9 at $780, the 2021 Latitude 5521/5421 and Vostro 5510/5510 cluster at $403-438, Inspiron 13 5310 at $331, ThinkPad L14/L15 Gen 2 at $345-447, and the ZenBook Duo 14 and ZenBook 14 UM425 at $739. Fleet medians: best-CPU 70, gaming index 44, portability 65.9 — modern processors, thin chassis, modest graphics. Exactly the MX450's intended habitat.

Bottom line

The MX450 is the pragmatic thin-machine GPU: it makes a business ultrabook esports-capable without wrecking its battery or thickness. In 2026 it remains a sensible floor for used-business-laptop shoppers who want occasional light gaming — CS2 and Valorant at high settings are real capabilities, not marketing. The 2GB buffer is the honest ceiling: fine at 1080p esports, tight in modern open-world titles.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Vague sense of need

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

GeForce MX450 specs at a glance

Catalog score
44.7
#139 of 338 mobile GPUs
Games @ 1080p
16
Laptops
46
models in the catalog
Released
2020
VRAM
2 GB GDDR5, GDDR6
Memory bus
64-bit
Bandwidth
80 GB/s
Shader cores
896
Boost clock
1.6 GHz
TDP
25 W
Process
12 nm
FP32
3.2 TFLOPS
Architecture
Turing
Codename
TU117S
PassMark: 3,714 3DMark Time Spy: 1,900 3DMark Fire Strike: 4,725 GeekBench Vulkan: 27,321 GeekBench OpenCL: 28,541
CUDA

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) ↔ price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) ↔ overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.8).

🎮 GeForce MX450 — game FPS at 1080p

Average FPS per game, high quality preset.

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 61 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 49 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 34 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 5 34 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 32 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 10 ✗ Low
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 88 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 33 ⚠ Playable
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
16 benchmarked games — full spec page. Verdicts: ✓ comfortable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ playable (30–59), ✗ low (<30). "~" marks estimated values.

Laptops with the GeForce MX450

Showing 12 of 46 matched models — newest first. Names link to the full review.

Model Year Class Price
Dell Latitude 5530 2022 Business $475
ASUS ZenBook 14X OLED (UX5400, Intel) 2022 Ultrabook $840
HP 250 G9 2022 Business $780
Vostro 15 5510 2021 Business $403
Latitude 5521 2021 Business $438
Latitude 5421 2021 Business $422
Vostro 5510 2021 Business $434
Inspiron 13 5310 2021 Ultrabook $331
ThinkPad L14 Gen 2 2021 Business $345
ThinkPad L15 Gen 2 2021 Business $447
ASUS ZenBook Duo 14 UX482 2021 Ultrabook $739
ASUS ZenBook 14 UM425 2021 Ultrabook $739

➡️ Next step

Browse category overviews to narrow things down.

GeForce MX450 vs other GPUs

Can the GeForce MX450 run it?

Average FPS at 1080p by preset, from benchmark data.

Game FPS Preset Verdict
CS:GO 240 High ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 High ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 High ✓ Comfortable
PUBG 140 High ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 88 High ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 88 High ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 High ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 61 High ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 49 High ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 35 High ⚠ Playable

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.