Component comparison

Precision 7770 vs Precision 7720

Precision 7770 vs Precision 7720 โ€” detailed laptop comparison: performance, mobility, price, specifications.

This is a written comparison. A live side-by-side table gives sortable metrics, prices and your personal fit row.

โš– Open live comparison โ†’

Advantages

A Precision 7770
  • + LB overall score (+13.0)
  • + Performance (+23.2)
  • + Mobility (+18.0)
  • + Reliability (+25.0)
  • + CPU (+12.9)
  • + GPU (+24.6)
  • + Max RAM (+96 GB)
  • + Release year (+6)
  • + Modernity (+46.1)
B Precision 7720
  • + Gaming performance (+4.0)
  • + Value (+25.2)
  • + Estimated price (-$665)
  • + Weight (-0.20 kg)

Detailed spec comparison

Spec Component A
Precision 7770
Component B
Precision 7720
LB overall score 74.0 (+13.0) 61.0
Performance 78.0 (+23.2) 54.8
Gaming performance 76.0 80.0 (+4.0)
Mobility 27.0 (+18.0) 9.0
Reliability 49.0 (+25.0) 24.0
Value 34.7 59.9 (+25.2)
Screen quality 50.0 50.0
CPU 62.4 (+12.9) 49.4
GPU 82.8 (+24.6) 58.2
Estimated price $901 $236 (-$665)
Weight 3.00 kg 2.80 kg (-0.20 kg)
Battery 83 Wh โ€”
Max RAM 128 GB (+96 GB) 32 GB
Release year 2022 (+6) 2016
Modernity 84.6 (+46.1) 38.5
Based on the comparison: Precision 7770 wins 9 of the comparable criteria. The choice depends on your use case.

๐Ÿค” How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 50) โ†” price (median 385.1).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 48) โ†” overall performance (median 49.8).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) โ†” battery life (median 2.8).

Your journey

based on your activity
Vague sense of need
Browse category overviews to narrow things down.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device โ€” no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.