Model review

ASUS Vivobook 14 (X1407/M1407) review

ASUS Vivobook 14 (X1407/M1407) — from 2025, 1.46 kg, performance 55.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2025
Screen 14" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 , AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 , AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 , Intel Core Ultra 5 225H
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 1.46 kg
Battery 42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
90
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
57
/100

The x86 answer at $765: reliability 93, enthusiast compute

The Vivobook 14 (X1407/M1407) of 2025 asks $765 with a Ryzen AI 5 340 and 32 GB of RAM — the x86 seat of the batch's three-architecture row at this ticket. Its strengths print emphatically: reliability at 93 — 72.2 percent above the general-class median of 54, top quartile — mobility at 79, 58 percent above median, also top quartile — and compute at 89.98 in the enthusiast band, 52.5 percent above median. The flagged weakness is graphics at 18.47 against a 27.24 class median, 32.2 percent below, in the office tier.

The all-round measured build

Three top-quartile strengths — longevity, carry, compute — on a one-year-old platform with 32 GB aboard: this is the most completely measured machine at the ticket, and every column is an axis the pipeline actually scored rather than blanked. The capability sheet runs mixed and honest: Grand Theft Auto V clears minimum with a measured 140 fps entry, Overwatch clears minimum, Adobe Photoshop clears minimum, and Visual Studio Code clears at recommended — while Far Cry 5 fails its minimum outright, the era-boundary reading that scopes the graphics claim exactly.

The graphics flag, scoped by its own receipts

Graphics at 18.47 in the office tier is the one below-median column, and the flags give it precise borders: older and lighter titles pass at the floor bar, GTA V holds minimum with a measured entry, and the modern middle — Far Cry 5's minimum — falls short. For office, development, and esports-minimum gaming, the envelope is verified; beyond it, the machine honestly declines the claim.

New-platform slope

The measured rate is 15 percent per year with no launch anchor. Two years retain roughly three-quarters of the $765. The 93 reliability reading is the hedge; the enthusiast compute is what it underwrites.

Positioning on the shelf

No analog peers are returned. The $765 row's three-way architecture choice closes here: the Snapdragon seat with its perfect reliability and empty sheet, the Intel seat with its reliability-90 and blank graphics, and this seat — every column measured, every claim receipted, one honest flag. For buyers who want the data complete, this is the corner.

Bottom line

For a buyer who wants a one-year-old, fully-measured all-rounder — top-quartile reliability, carry, and compute, 32 GB, mixed-but-honest gaming flags with a measured GTA V entry — this machine is the strongest complete-data purchase of the row. The office-tier graphics flag is printed with its own boundary drawn by receipts. A defensible, transparent, current purchase.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 23 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

reliability
92
mobility
78
CPU performance
90
above median below median class median
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+70.4%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • mobility is higher than typical general laptop class (+56%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • CPU performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+50.4%) (enthusiast tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 · Ryzen AI 300 RAM: 32 GB
enthusiast tier

Top configuration easily handles AAA games at ultra settings, 4K video editing, and engineering applications.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Vivobook 14 (X1407/M1407): verdict

+
Best for: long-term reliability
!
Watch out for: gaming and GPU-accelerated tasks

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Vivobook 14 (X1407/M1407) vs other laptops

Technical reference for ASUS Vivobook 14 (X1407/M1407).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
VivoBook
Type
Laptop
Release year
2025
Screen size
14"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5
Weight
1.46 kg
Ports
4
Battery
42 Wh

Performance scores

Performance
55
/100
CPU
90
/100
GPU
18
/100
LB
57
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 55
Portability 70
Light office 87
Gaming 29
Creative 19
Energy efficiency 91
Connectivity 65
Value 70
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game Medium (1080p) High (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Prince of Persia The Lost Crown 163 114 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 85 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 84 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 57 ⚠ Playable
Fortnite 55 ⚠ Playable
Battlefield 5 40 ⚠ Playable
Forza Horizon 4 40 ⚠ Playable
Grand Theft Auto V 32 ⚠ Playable
X-Plane 11.11 38 31 ⚠ Playable
Counter-Strike 2 68 30 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 30 ⚠ Playable
Baldur's Gate 3 32 27 ✗ Low
Forza Horizon 5 27 ✗ Low
F1 25 34 24 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3 24 ✗ Low
F1 24 33 23 ✗ Low
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt 23 ✗ Low
Civilization 7 39 20 ✗ Low
Cyberpunk 2077 15 18 ✗ Low
Metro Exodus 18 ✗ Low
Call of Duty Black Ops 7 28 17 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 16 ✗ Low
ARC Raiders 22 15 ✗ Low
Helldivers 2 17 15 ✗ Low
Final Fantasy XV Benchmark 18 14 ✗ Low
Kingdom Come Deliverance 2 17 14 ✗ Low
Ghost of Tsushima 16 13 ✗ Low
Space Marine 2 14 12 ✗ Low
Dragon's Dogma 2 11 ✗ Low
Horizon Forbidden West 15 11 ✗ Low
Until Dawn 16 11 ✗ Low
Monster Hunter Wilds 10 ✗ Low
The Elder Scrolls IV Oblivion Remastered 10 ✗ Low
Assassin's Creed Shadows 11 9 ✗ Low
Resident Evil Requiem 12 9 ✗ Low
Death Stranding 2 9 8 ✗ Low
Stalker 2 10 8 ✗ Low
The Outer Worlds 2 10 8 ✗ Low
Anno 117: Pax Romana 10 7 ✗ Low
Crimson Desert 7 7 ✗ Low
Pragmata 11 7 ✗ Low
Borderlands 4 7 6 ✗ Low
Doom: The Dark Ages 6 ✗ Low
Senua's Saga Hellblade 2 9 6 ✗ Low
Star Wars Outlaws 7 5 ✗ Low
💡 49 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
27%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
450%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
900%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
164%
GPU
115%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
74%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
38%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
66%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
46%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
62%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
27%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✗ Weak
CPU
164%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
900%
GPU
369%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
129%
GPU
28%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
84%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
257%
GPU
103%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✗ Weak
CPU
200%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
369%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✗ Weak
CPU
225%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
God of War ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✗ Weak
CPU
360%
GPU
60%
RAM
400%
Control ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✗ Weak
CPU
500%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✗ Weak
CPU
321%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✗ Weak
CPU
321%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✗ Weak
CPU
360%
GPU
66%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
750%
GPU
185%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
74%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
360%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✗ Weak
CPU
321%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
92%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
62%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
77%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
46%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
214%
GPU
28%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
77%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
46%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✗ Weak
CPU
409%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✗ Weak
CPU
300%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
34%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✗ Weak
CPU
281%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✗ Weak
CPU
180%
GPU
40%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✗ Weak
CPU
500%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✗ Weak
CPU
450%
GPU
92%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
77%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✗ Weak
CPU
500%
GPU
45%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✗ Weak
CPU
257%
GPU
53%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
600%
GPU
185%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
500%
GPU
154%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 17 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (2)
42 Wh 70 Wh
⚙ Processors (6)
AMD Ryzen AI 5 340 AMD Ryzen AI 7 350 AMD Ryzen AI 9 365 Intel Core Ultra 5 225H AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 AMD Ryzen AI 5 330
🖥 Displays (2)
1920 x 1200 2560 x 1600
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 840M
🔲 Memory (3)
8GB 16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.