Model review

ASUS Vivobook 18 (M1807) review

ASUS Vivobook 18 (M1807) — from 2025, 2.6 kg, performance 56.

ASUS

Technical specifications

Type Laptop
Release year 2025
Screen 18.4" · 1920x1200
Processor AMD Ryzen 7 260
Max. RAM 32 GB
Weight 2.6 kg

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
61
/100

The big-screen value machine with a missing battery line

The ASUS Vivobook 18 (M1807) is a 2025 general-class machine: an AMD Ryzen 7 260 with 32GB of memory at $765. The sheet reads the graphics placing at 49.32 — eighty-one percent above the class median, top-quartile — as the strength, with mobility at 24, fifty-two percent below norm, as the recorded weak axis. The battery column reads zero, and that zero needs explaining before anything else.

The zero that is not a measurement

A zero in the battery field on a current-generation production laptop is a coverage gap, not a spec: no watt-hour figure was recorded for this listing, and the pipeline stores the absence as zero. The honest reading is "battery unmeasured" — a diligence item at the source, not a promise of a dead cell. What is measured is real: the integrated Radeon placing at 49.32 with a verified sheet behind it — Overwatch, Grand Theft Auto V and Far Cry 5 all clear recommended, the latter at a measured 45 frames — plus Photoshop and Visual Studio Code minimums.

The eighteen-inch trade

Mobility at 24 records the format's identity, and the absolute portability index reads 2 — the bottom band, the standing tax of the diagonal: this is a desk-first large-screen machine whose job is generous display area for the money. At $765 the buyer gets current-year silicon, a 32GB ceiling at the class norm, and recommended-level integrated graphics — the rare iGPU whose flags extend to Far Cry's recommended bar. The mass and the missing battery line are the two honest caveats on an otherwise strong value ticket.

No depreciation anchor

No release-price anchor is recorded; the platform convention runs near fifteen percent per year. On near-current silicon the curve lies ahead, and the value case rests on the verified flag sheet rather than the decay.

Positioning against the aisle

No recorded analogs fall within the comparison band. Within the batch the Vivobook 16 (X1605) at $650 offers the smaller frame with top-quartile reliability for $115 less; this seat's premium buys the diagonal and the stronger graphics placing.

Bottom line

A fairly-priced desk-first machine with measured recommended-level integrated graphics and an honest coverage gap in the battery field. Verify the watt-hour figure at the source; if the cell matches the platform's usual capacity, this is one of the better large-screen values in the batch.

🧭 Your context

Stage: Refining requirements

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

🎯 For your profile

You've viewed: You've recently viewed 33 models — compare this model with them in the analogs matrix.

⭐ What stands out

battery capacity
graphics performance
49.3
reliability
84
above median below median class median
  • battery capacity is lower than typical general laptop class (+100%) (small tier).
    budget segment of category
  • graphics performance is higher than typical general laptop class (+81.1%) (mainstream tier).
    top 25% of its category
  • reliability is higher than typical general laptop class (+55.6%) (high tier).
    top 25% of its category

🎮 What it can run

⚙️ Configuration analysis

Top configuration: AMD Ryzen 7 260 · 32GB RAM
CPU: AMD Ryzen 7 260 RAM: 32 GB
mainstream tier

Top configuration suits everyday productivity, light photo editing, and esports titles.

🤔 How to choose

Universal advice for any use case.

  • Reliability vs price: reliability (median 54) ↔ price (median 247.9).
  • Weight vs CPU: mobility (median 50) ↔ overall performance (median 43.7).
  • Upgradeability vs battery: upgradability (median 50) ↔ battery life (median 2.5).

Vivobook 18 (M1807): verdict

+
Best for: GPU-accelerated workloads and gaming
!
Watch out for: battery life may be short

➡️ Next step

You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.

Technical reference for ASUS Vivobook 18 (M1807).

Full specifications

Brand
ASUS
Series
VivoBook
Type
Laptop
Release year
2025
Screen size
18.4"
Resolution
1920x1200
Panel type
ips
Color gamut (sRGB)
100%~
RAM (max)
32 GB DDR5
Weight
2.60 kg
Ports
4

Performance scores

Performance
56
/100
CPU
61
/100
GPU
49
/100
LB
62
/100

Performance metrics

Performance 56
Portability 2
Light office 87
Gaming 49
Creative 28
Energy efficiency 90
Connectivity 65
Value 48
Color accuracy

🎮 Gaming performance

FPS @ 1080p for the model's best GPU

Game FPS (1080p) Verdict
CS:GO 240 ✓ Comfortable
Overwatch 240 ✓ Comfortable
GTA V 140 ✓ Comfortable
Playerunknown's Battlegrounds (PUBG) 140 ✓ Comfortable
Counter-Strike 2 119 ✓ Comfortable
Valorant 116 ✓ Comfortable
Dota 2 100 ✓ Comfortable
Fortnite 90 ✓ Comfortable
Battlefield 5 70 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 4 65 ✓ Comfortable
Forza Horizon 5 65 ✓ Comfortable
The Witcher 3 46 ⚠ Playable
Far Cry 5 45 ⚠ Playable
Cyberpunk 2077 39 ⚠ Playable
Metro Exodus 29 ✗ Low
Resident Evil 4 Remake 25 ✗ Low
💡 16 games in the database for this GPU. ✓ playable (≥60 FPS), ⚠ medium (30-59), ✗ low (<30).

💻 Software compatibility

Counter-Strike 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
71%
RAM
400%
Grand Theft Auto V ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Cyberpunk 2077 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Minecraft ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Fortnite ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
308%
RAM
400%
Valorant ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
The Witcher 3: Wild Hunt ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
197%
RAM
533%
Elden Ring ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
103%
RAM
267%
Red Dead Redemption 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
176%
RAM
400%
Apex Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
123%
RAM
533%
Hogwarts Legacy ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
164%
RAM
200%
Dota 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Baldur's Gate 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Starfield ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
71%
RAM
200%
Call of Duty: Warzone ✓ Runs well
CPU
111%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
League of Legends ✓ Runs well
CPU
610%
GPU
986%
RAM
999%
Sims 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
Helldivers 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
87%
GPU
76%
RAM
400%
Battlefield 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Far Cry 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
224%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
274%
RAM
400%
Forza Horizon 5 ✓ Runs well
CPU
136%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Metro Exodus ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Overwatch ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
986%
RAM
800%
PUBG: Battlegrounds ✓ Runs well
CPU
153%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil 4 Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Escape from Tarkov ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
God of War ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Horizon Zero Dawn ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Death Stranding ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
159%
RAM
400%
Control ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Doom Eternal ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Batman: Arkham Knight ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Hitman 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Flight Simulator 2020 ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Watch Dogs Legion ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Borderlands 3 ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
176%
RAM
533%
Anno 1800 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Rainbow Six Siege ✓ Runs well
CPU
509%
GPU
493%
RAM
533%
The Division 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
197%
RAM
400%
Gears Tactics ✓ Runs well
CPU
244%
GPU
329%
RAM
400%
Hunt Showdown ✓ Runs well
CPU
218%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Tiny Tina's Wonderlands ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Mafia Definitive Edition ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
247%
RAM
533%
Days Gone ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
164%
RAM
400%
Ghostwire Tokyo ✓ Runs well
CPU
145%
GPU
206%
RAM
267%
Returnal ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Dying Light 2 ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Resident Evil Village ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
The Callisto Protocol ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
123%
RAM
400%
Atomic Heart ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Alan Wake 2 ✗ Weak
CPU
145%
GPU
76%
RAM
200%
Black Myth Wukong ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
206%
RAM
200%
Ghost of Tsushima ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
The Last of Us Part 1 ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
123%
RAM
200%
Diablo 4 ✓ Runs well
CPU
277%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Spider-Man Miles Morales ✓ Runs well
CPU
203%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Star Wars Jedi Survivor ✗ Weak
CPU
122%
GPU
90%
RAM
400%
Dead Space Remake ✓ Runs well
CPU
191%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Lies of P ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
Sons of the Forest ✓ Runs well
CPU
122%
GPU
107%
RAM
267%
Rise of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Shadow of the Tomb Raider ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Odyssey ✓ Runs well
CPU
305%
GPU
247%
RAM
400%
Assassin's Creed Valhalla ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
206%
RAM
400%
F1 24 ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
120%
RAM
400%
Need for Speed Heat ✓ Runs well
CPU
174%
GPU
141%
RAM
400%
Civilization 6 ✓ Runs well
CPU
407%
GPU
493%
RAM
800%
Star Wars Jedi Fallen Order ✓ Runs well
CPU
339%
GPU
411%
RAM
400%

Configuration options

Available model options · 12 variants across 6 categories

🔋 Batteries (1)
0 Wh
⚙ Processors (4)
AMD Ryzen 7 260 AMD Ryzen AI 9 465 AMD Ryzen AI 7 445 AMD Ryzen AI 5 430
🎮 Graphics (1)
Radeon 780M
• Igpu (1)
Radeon 780M
🔲 Memory (2)
16GB 32GB
💾 Storage (3)
256GB 512GB 1024GB

Similar models

Explore alternatives across different angles.

Your journey

based on your activity
Refining requirements
You're refining — compare finalists head-to-head.
Focused on
Performance
20%
Mobility
20%
Refine your picks
An anonymous cookie on your device — no account, no personal data. Viewed models, compares and picker answers shape this panel.
Delete profile? Compare list stays.